ROUTE 2
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Tyler County School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 26146These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
Route 2 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 75% of homes in Friendly 26146
- Costs more per square foot than 70% of homes in Tyler County
- Smaller than 91% of homes in Tyler County
- Has a smaller lot than 97% of homes in Friendly 26146
What homes are worth in Friendly 26146
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 25% of homes in Friendly 26146.
How it measures up in Friendly 26146
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Friendly 26146.
Pricier than 25% of homes nearby
Pricier than 60% of homes nearby
Bigger than 11% of homes nearby
Bigger than 3% of homes nearby
Newer than 41% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Friendly 26146 | Tyler County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $76,014 | 25% of homes | 31% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $99 | 60% of homes | 70% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 768 ft² | 11% of homes | 9% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.16 ac | 3% of homes | 17% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1957 | 41% of homes | 51% of homes |
About Route 2
How much is Route 2, Friendly, WV worth?
The TopHap Estimate for Route 2, Friendly, WV is $76,014 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $59,299 to $92,729. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did Route 2, Friendly, WV last sell?
Route 2, Friendly, WV last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is Route 2, Friendly, WV?
Route 2, Friendly, WV has 2 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 768 square feet of living space and a 0.16-acre lot.
When was Route 2, Friendly, WV built?
Route 2, Friendly, WV was built in 1957, making it 69 years old. It is a ranch home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve Route 2, Friendly, WV?
Route 2, Friendly, WV is assigned to Sistersville Elementary School (elementary), rated B+; Tyler Consolidated High School (high), rated C+; Tyler Consolidated Middle School (middle), rated B-. All sit in Tyler County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does Route 2, Friendly, WV compare to other homes in Friendly 26146?
Among the 533 homes in Friendly 26146, it is worth more than 25% of them ($76,014 against a typical $112,629), its price per square foot is higher than 60% of them ($99 against a typical $90), it is bigger than 11% of them (768 ft² against a typical 1,344 ft²), its lot is bigger than 3% of them (0.16 ac against a typical 1.42 ac) and it is newer than 41% of them (1957 against a typical 1968). Measured against all of Tyler County, it is worth more than 31% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on Route 2, Friendly, WV?
The 2026 property tax bill for Route 2, Friendly, WV was $159. The county assessed it at $34,500.
More homes on Route 2
- Route 2$85K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,173 ft² · Sold $85K · Jul 2026
- Route 24.46 ac · Sold $51K · Sep 2021
- Route 2$209K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,402 ft² · Sold $220K · Jun 2019
- Route 22 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- Route 2$53K0.35 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- Route 2$103K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,246 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- Route 2$78K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- Route 2871 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- Route 21,742 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- Route 2$98K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,008 ft²
Closest homes
- Route 2$209K182 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,402 ft² · Sold $220K · Jun 2019
- Ohio Rr 2$228K0.1 mi · 3 bd · 1 ba · 2,360 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- Route 2$98K0.1 mi · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,008 ft²
- Route 20.2 mi · 4.46 ac · Sold $51K · Sep 2021
- 8493 Energy Hwy0.2 mi · 1.07 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 0.2 mi · 0.1 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- Route 2$53K0.2 mi · 0.35 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- $107K0.2 mi · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,040 ft² · Sold $105K · Feb 2026
More homes in Friendly 26146
- 6401 Arvilla Rd$78K2 bd · 1 ba · 840 ft² · Sold $28K · Sep 2026
- Wva Rt 23 bd · 2 ba · 1,451 ft² · Sold $25K · Aug 2026
- 104 Arvilla Rd$96K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,092 ft² · Sold $96K · Aug 2026
- Friendly Hl0.64 ac · Sold $9K · May 2026
- 2472 Wells Hill Rd1 ac · Sold $152K · May 2026
- Route 10/226.01 ac · Sold $130K · May 2026
- Stewarts Fk83.62 ac · Sold $130K · May 2026
- Route 14/4$20K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,416 ft² · Sold $20K · May 2026
- Bens Run$75K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,640 ft² · Sold $3K · Apr 2026
- 1990 Rippentuck Rd$80K1 bd · 360 ft² · Sold $76K · Mar 2026
- $107K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,040 ft² · Sold $105K · Feb 2026
- Route 82.5 ac · Sold $2K · Jan 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open Route 2 on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map