Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential
$228,538$154 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 90How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Jul 14, 2026
Last sold for $100,000 on Aug 27, 2019

ROUTE 27/2

WV
2
Beds
1
Baths
1,482 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
6.09 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1979
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
4
RoomsThe total room count in county records. Counties differ on which rooms they count, so compare it loosely.

Valuation

$229K
$205K low$252K high
Last SaleThe most recent sale price and date from the recorded deed. Transfers between family members or companies may not reflect market value.$100,000 · Aug 27, 2019

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$671 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$62,640 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$17,460
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$45,180
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$61,100
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$104,400

Climate Risk

Projected Flood DepthHow deep a serious flood is expected to get here at some point in the next 30 years. Shown in inches.2 in
30-Year Flood ChanceThe chance of at least one serious flood here in the next 30 years, not in any single year.30%
FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA's flood zone for this address. Zones starting with A or V are high risk, and lenders usually require flood insurance there.minimal

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
StyleThe architectural style of the home, such as ranch or colonial.Conventional
CountyMonroe
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.6.09
ConstructionThe main material the home's frame and walls are built from.Frame (Unspecified)
FoundationWhat the home is built on, such as a concrete slab, a crawl space, or a basement.Raised (Unspecified)
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Central
CoolingThe type of cooling or air conditioning in the home.Central
FireplaceWhether the home has a fireplace, and what kind.Yes
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Transaction History(1)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

Route 27/2 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth more than 69% of homes in Monroe County
  • Costs more per square foot than 66% of homes in Monroe County
  • Has a bigger lot than 71% of homes in Monroe County

How it measures up in Monroe County

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Monroe County.

Estimated value$228,538
CheaperTypical $175,051Pricier

Pricier than 69% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$154
CheaperTypical $131Pricier

Pricier than 66% of homes nearby

Living area1,482 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,440 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 54% of homes nearby

Lot size6.09 ac
SmallerTypical 2 acBigger

Bigger than 71% of homes nearby

Year built1979
OlderTypical 1976Newer

Newer than 57% of homes nearby

How Route 27/2 ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeMonroe County
Estimated valuepricier than$228,53869% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$15466% of homes
Living areabigger than1,482 ft²54% of homes
Lot sizebigger than6.09 ac71% of homes
Year builtnewer than197957% of homes

About Route 27/2

How much is Route 27/2, , WV worth?

The TopHap Estimate for Route 27/2, , WV is $228,538 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $205,024 to $252,052. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did Route 27/2, , WV last sell?

Route 27/2, , WV last sold on Aug 27, 2019 for $100,000, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is Route 27/2, , WV?

Route 27/2, , WV has 2 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,482 square feet of living space and a 6.09-acre lot.

When was Route 27/2, , WV built?

Route 27/2, , WV was built in 1979, making it 47 years old. It is a conventional home. The building has 1 story.

How does Route 27/2, , WV compare to other homes in Monroe County?

Among the 7,264 homes in Monroe County, it is worth more than 69% of them ($228,538 against a typical $175,051), its price per square foot is higher than 66% of them ($154 against a typical $131), it is bigger than 54% of them (1,482 ft² against a typical 1,440 ft²), its lot is bigger than 71% of them (6.09 ac against a typical 2 ac) and it is newer than 57% of them (1979 against a typical 1976). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on Route 27/2, , WV?

The 2025 property tax bill for Route 27/2, , WV was $671. The county assessed it at $62,640.