ROUTE 3
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Lincoln County School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 25571These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
Route 3 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 69% of homes in West Hamlin 25571
- Has a smaller lot than 84% of homes in Lincoln County
What homes are worth in West Hamlin 25571
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 31% of homes in West Hamlin 25571.
How it measures up in West Hamlin 25571
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in West Hamlin 25571.
Pricier than 31% of homes nearby
Pricier than 37% of homes nearby
Bigger than 37% of homes nearby
Bigger than 22% of homes nearby
Newer than 48% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | West Hamlin 25571 | Lincoln County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $103,827 | 31% of homes | 35% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $91 | 37% of homes | 40% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,144 ft² | 37% of homes | 38% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.33 ac | 22% of homes | 16% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1970 | 48% of homes | 50% of homes |
About Route 3
How much is Route 3, West Hamlin, WV worth?
The TopHap Estimate for Route 3, West Hamlin, WV is $103,827 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $87,508 to $120,146. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did Route 3, West Hamlin, WV last sell?
Route 3, West Hamlin, WV last sold on Jul 1, 2013, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is Route 3, West Hamlin, WV?
Route 3, West Hamlin, WV has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,144 square feet of living space and a 0.33-acre lot.
When was Route 3, West Hamlin, WV built?
Route 3, West Hamlin, WV was built in 1970, making it 56 years old. It is a ranch home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve Route 3, West Hamlin, WV?
Route 3, West Hamlin, WV is assigned to West Hamlin Elementary School (elementary), rated D+; Guyan Valley Middle School (middle), rated D+; Lincoln County High School (high), rated F. All sit in Lincoln County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does Route 3, West Hamlin, WV compare to other homes in West Hamlin 25571?
Among the 882 homes in West Hamlin 25571, it is worth more than 31% of them ($103,827 against a typical $137,177), its price per square foot is higher than 37% of them ($91 against a typical $102), it is bigger than 37% of them (1,144 ft² against a typical 1,280 ft²), its lot is bigger than 22% of them (0.33 ac against a typical 1 ac) and it is newer than 48% of them (1970 against a typical 1972). Measured against all of Lincoln County, it is worth more than 35% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on Route 3, West Hamlin, WV?
The 2025 property tax bill for Route 3, West Hamlin, WV was $110. The county assessed it at $27,780.
More homes on Route 3
- Route 30.5 ac · Sold Jun 2024
- Route 30.63 ac · Sold $22K · Feb 2024
- Route 3$160K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,404 ft² · Sold $185K · Sep 2023
- Route 33 bd · 1 ba · 1,404 ft² · Sold $185K · Sep 2023
- Route 3$54K3 bd · 1 ba · 958 ft² · Sold $185K · Sep 2023
- Route 316.69 ac · Sold $10K · Jan 2023
- Route 3$262K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,960 ft² · Sold $220K · Nov 2022
- Route 33 bd · 2 ba · 1,764 ft² · Sold Feb 2022
- Route 30.28 ac · Sold Jan 2022
- Route 33 bd · 1 ba · 918 ft² · Sold Jan 2022
- Route 3$106K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,108 ft² · Sold Jan 2022
- Route 3$118K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,188 ft² · Sold Jan 2022
Closest homes
- 93 ft · 1,742 ft² · Sold Jul 2013
- Route 3$118K123 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,188 ft² · Sold Jan 2022
- Route 3$124K169 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,313 ft² · Sold Feb 2015
- 6886 Straight Frk$168K184 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,006 ft²
- 6878 Straight Frk$40K192 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 850 ft²
- Route 3$159K222 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,652 ft²
- 222 ft · 13.64 ac · Sold Feb 2006
- Monday Second Addition$156K222 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,352 ft²
More homes in West Hamlin 25571
- Off Rt 10/650 ac · Sold Aug 2024
- Off Rte4.32 ac · Sold Aug 2024
- 1404 Route 15.79 ac · Sold Jul 2024
- Route 1$88K1 bd · 1 ba · 624 ft² · Sold Jun 2024
- 3.79 ac · Sold Jun 2024
- Falls Farm Rd$65K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,075 ft² · Sold $33K · Jun 2024
- 0.5 ac · Sold Jun 2024
- 25.91 ac · Sold $270K · May 2024
- 628 Cherry St$296K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,512 ft² · Sold $270K · May 2024
- Coleman Br$169K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,808 ft² · Sold $5K · May 2024
- Off Rte$210K1 bd · 1 ba · 1,402 ft² · Sold $250K · May 2024
- Route 10$109K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,224 ft² · Sold $15K · May 2024
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open Route 3 on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map