ROUTE 39
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Tucker County School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 26283These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
Route 39 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 86% of homes in Tucker County
- Costs less per square foot than 98% of homes in Tucker County
- Bigger than 86% of homes in Montrose 26283
- Has a bigger lot than 65% of homes in Tucker County
- Older than 81% of homes in Montrose 26283
What homes are worth in Montrose 26283
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 22% of homes in Montrose 26283.
How it measures up in Montrose 26283
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Montrose 26283.
Pricier than 22% of homes nearby
Pricier than 4% of homes nearby
Bigger than 86% of homes nearby
Bigger than 46% of homes nearby
Newer than 19% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Montrose 26283 | Tucker County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $79,258 | 22% of homes | 14% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $37 | 4% of homes | 2% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,160 ft² | 86% of homes | 79% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 1.58 ac | 46% of homes | 65% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1940 | 19% of homes | 26% of homes |
About Route 39
How much is Route 39, Montrose, WV worth?
The TopHap Estimate for Route 39, Montrose, WV is $79,258 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $76,329 to $82,187. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did Route 39, Montrose, WV last sell?
Route 39, Montrose, WV last sold on Dec 23, 2016 for $30,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is Route 39, Montrose, WV?
Route 39, Montrose, WV has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 2,160 square feet of living space and a 1.58-acre lot.
When was Route 39, Montrose, WV built?
Route 39, Montrose, WV was built in 1940, making it 86 years old. It is a conventional home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve Route 39, Montrose, WV?
Route 39, Montrose, WV is assigned to Tucker Valley Elementary Middle School (elementary), rated C; Tucker County High School (high), rated D. All sit in Tucker County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does Route 39, Montrose, WV compare to other homes in Montrose 26283?
Among the 842 homes in Montrose 26283, it is worth more than 22% of them ($79,258 against a typical $179,756), its price per square foot is higher than 4% of them ($37 against a typical $137), it is bigger than 86% of them (2,160 ft² against a typical 1,400 ft²), its lot is bigger than 46% of them (1.58 ac against a typical 1.94 ac) and it is newer than 19% of them (1940 against a typical 1981). Measured against all of Tucker County, it is worth more than 14% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on Route 39, Montrose, WV?
The 2026 property tax bill for Route 39, Montrose, WV was $556. The county assessed it at $44,640.
More homes on Route 39
- Route 39$79K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,408 ft² · Sold $46K · Dec 2019
- Route 39$222K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,882 ft² · Sold $150K · Jun 2018
- Route 39$111K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,256 ft² · Sold $75K · Jul 2014
- Route 39$206K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,224 ft² · Sold Jan 2012
- Route 39$194K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,601 ft² · Sold Jun 2006
- Route 39$211K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,946 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- Route 394.11 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- Route 39$237K2 bd · 2 ba · 2,040 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- Route 39$126K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,244 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- Route 39$40K3 bd · 1,176 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- Route 39$105K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,848 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- Route 39$501K3 bd · 2 ba · 3,366 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- Route 39342 ft · 0.19 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- Route 39$126K301 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,244 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- Route 39$111K402 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,256 ft² · Sold $75K · Jul 2014
- Route 390.1 mi · 2 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- Route 39$105K0.1 mi · 2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,848 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- Route 39$501K495 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 3,366 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- Route 39$40K0.2 mi · 3 bd · 1,176 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- Route 39$101K0.2 mi · 4 bd · 1 ba · 2,006 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Montrose 26283
- 2581 S Teter Creek Rd$25K2 bd · 1 ba · 856 ft² · Sold $45K · Oct 2026
- 320 Athens Rd$66K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,040 ft² · Sold $65K · Sep 2026
- Laurel Montrose Run71 ac · Sold $716K · Sep 2026
- Laurel Run71 ac · Sold $716K · Sep 2026
- 9.8 ac · Sold $716K · Sep 2026
- Off Salt Lick Rd78.28 ac · Sold $716K · Sep 2026
- Salt Lick Near Rt 4 Montrose35.5 ac · Sold $716K · Sep 2026
- 33.24 ac · Sold $716K · Sep 2026
- Pleasure Valley Rd0.41 ac · Sold $150K · Aug 2026
- 8604 Morgantown Pike$100K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,037 ft² · Sold $100K · Aug 2026
- Oak St4,008 ft² · Sold $600 · Jul 2026
- 616 Clifford Poling Rd$156K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,592 ft² · Sold $80K · May 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open Route 39 on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map