ROUTE 9/4
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Randolph County School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 26241These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
Route 9/4 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 91% of homes in Elkins 26241
- Smaller than 97% of homes in Elkins 26241
- Has a bigger lot than 76% of homes in Elkins 26241
- Older than 78% of homes in Randolph County
What homes are worth in Elkins 26241
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 9% of homes in Elkins 26241.
How it measures up in Elkins 26241
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Elkins 26241.
Pricier than 9% of homes nearby
Pricier than 37% of homes nearby
Bigger than 3% of homes nearby
Bigger than 76% of homes nearby
Newer than 24% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Elkins 26241 | Randolph County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $73,759 | 9% of homes | 13% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $105 | 37% of homes | 39% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 704 ft² | 3% of homes | 6% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 1 ac | 76% of homes | 59% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1930 | 24% of homes | 22% of homes |
About Route 9/4
How much is Route 9/4, Elkins, WV worth?
The TopHap Estimate for Route 9/4, Elkins, WV is $73,759 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $35,216 to $112,302. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
How big is Route 9/4, Elkins, WV?
Route 9/4, Elkins, WV has 704 square feet of living space and a 1.00-acre lot.
When was Route 9/4, Elkins, WV built?
Route 9/4, Elkins, WV was built in 1930, making it 96 years old. It is a conventional home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve Route 9/4, Elkins, WV?
Route 9/4, Elkins, WV is assigned to Elkins Middle School (middle), rated C; Jennings Randolph Elementary School (elementary), rated C+; Elkins High School (high), rated B+. All sit in Randolph County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does Route 9/4, Elkins, WV compare to other homes in Elkins 26241?
Among the 5,601 homes in Elkins 26241, it is worth more than 9% of them ($73,759 against a typical $180,255), its price per square foot is higher than 37% of them ($105 against a typical $119), it is bigger than 3% of them (704 ft² against a typical 1,530 ft²), its lot is bigger than 76% of them (1 ac against a typical 0.3 ac) and it is newer than 24% of them (1930 against a typical 1966). Measured against all of Randolph County, it is worth more than 13% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on Route 9/4, Elkins, WV?
The 2025 property tax bill for Route 9/4, Elkins, WV was $161. The county assessed it at $11,880.
More homes on Route 9/4
- Route 9/458 ac · Sold $250K · Apr 2023
- Route 9/4$260K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,536 ft² · Sold $250K · Apr 2023
- Route 9/40.5 ac · Sold $18K · Sep 2020
- Route 9/4$318K2 bd · 1 ba · 806 ft² · Sold $275K · Oct 2013
- Route 9/4$240K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,600 ft² · Sold $100K · Jun 2012
- Route 9/40.51 ac
- Route 9/4$234K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,508 ft²
- Route 9/4$140K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,488 ft²
- Route 9/4$298K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,680 ft²
- Route 9/4$331K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,776 ft²
- Route 9/4$192K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,394 ft²
- Route 9/4$228K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,867 ft²
Closest homes
- 125 ft · 0.45 ac
- Route 9/4$316K0.2 mi · 4 bd · 1 ba · 2,192 ft²
- Route 9/4$260K0.2 mi · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,536 ft² · Sold $250K · Apr 2023
- 0.3 mi · 7.93 ac · Sold Oct 2013
- Route 9/4$519K0.3 mi · 4 bd · 4 ba · 3,549 ft²
- Route 9/40.4 mi · 5.01 ac
- 309 Mt Zion Run Rd$297K0.3 mi · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,264 ft² · Sold Jul 2019
- Route 9/4$318K0.3 mi · 2 bd · 1 ba · 806 ft² · Sold $275K · Oct 2013
More homes in Elkins 26241
- 279 Hillcrest Dr$293K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,944 ft² · Sold $293K · Sep 2026
- Chenoweth Crk$129K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,104 ft² · Sold $110K · Sep 2026
- Route 33$101K1 ba · 1,280 ft² · Sold $11K · Sep 2026
- 204 Diamond St$94K5 bd · 1 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold $20K · Sep 2026
- 331 Snyder Rd$425K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,288 ft² · Sold $425K · Sep 2026
- 96 Jackson Ave$170K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,792 ft² · Sold $28K · Sep 2026
- Route 25/30.3 ac · Sold $25K · Sep 2026
- 7.4 ac · Sold $25K · Sep 2026
- 61 Pike St$225K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,080 ft² · Sold $225K · Sep 2026
- Ebbermans Crk$139K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,896 ft² · Sold $139K · Aug 2026
- Country Club Rd13.73 ac · Sold $14K · Aug 2026
- Greenbrier Ave0.51 ac · Sold $11K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open Route 9/4 on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map