ROUTE 9/4
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Randolph County School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 26241These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
Route 9/4 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 71% of homes in Randolph County
- Bigger than 67% of homes in Randolph County
- Has a smaller lot than 71% of homes in Randolph County
- Newer than 81% of homes in Elkins 26241
What homes are worth in Elkins 26241
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 68% of homes in Elkins 26241.
How it measures up in Elkins 26241
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Elkins 26241.
Pricier than 68% of homes nearby
Pricier than 61% of homes nearby
Bigger than 63% of homes nearby
Bigger than 48% of homes nearby
Newer than 81% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Elkins 26241 | Randolph County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $230,221 | 68% of homes | 71% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $133 | 61% of homes | 62% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,728 ft² | 63% of homes | 67% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.28 ac | 48% of homes | 29% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1992 | 81% of homes | 74% of homes |
About Route 9/4
How much is Route 9/4, Elkins, WV worth?
The TopHap Estimate for Route 9/4, Elkins, WV is $230,221 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $208,800 to $251,642. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did Route 9/4, Elkins, WV last sell?
Route 9/4, Elkins, WV last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is Route 9/4, Elkins, WV?
Route 9/4, Elkins, WV has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,728 square feet of living space and a 0.28-acre lot.
When was Route 9/4, Elkins, WV built?
Route 9/4, Elkins, WV was built in 1992, making it 34 years old. It is a conventional home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve Route 9/4, Elkins, WV?
Route 9/4, Elkins, WV is assigned to Elkins Middle School (middle), rated F; Jennings Randolph Elementary School (elementary), rated C+; Elkins High School (high), rated D. All sit in Randolph County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does Route 9/4, Elkins, WV compare to other homes in Elkins 26241?
Among the 5,601 homes in Elkins 26241, it is worth more than 68% of them ($230,221 against a typical $180,534), its price per square foot is higher than 61% of them ($133 against a typical $120), it is bigger than 63% of them (1,728 ft² against a typical 1,528 ft²), its lot is bigger than 48% of them (0.28 ac against a typical 0.3 ac) and it is newer than 81% of them (1992 against a typical 1966). Measured against all of Randolph County, it is worth more than 71% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on Route 9/4, Elkins, WV?
The 2026 property tax bill for Route 9/4, Elkins, WV was $559. The county assessed it at $82,390.
More homes on Route 9/4
- Route 9/4$318K2 bd · 1 ba · 806 ft² · Sold $275K · Oct 2013
- Route 9/4$240K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,600 ft² · Sold $100K · Jun 2012
- Route 9/40.51 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- Route 9/4$234K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,508 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- Route 9/4$140K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,488 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- Route 9/4$298K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,680 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- Route 9/4$331K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,776 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- Route 9/458 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- Route 9/40.5 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- Route 9/4$192K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,394 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- Route 9/4$228K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,867 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- Route 9/4$260K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,536 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- Route 9/4$240K238 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,600 ft² · Sold $100K · Jun 2012
- Route 9/4$298K249 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,680 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- Run Rd326 ft · 2 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- Route 9/4$140K343 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,488 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- Route 9/4388 ft · 0.51 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- Route 9/4$234K0.1 mi · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,508 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 0.1 mi · 6.24 ac · Sold $59K · Mar 2023
- Cravens Run Rd0.1 mi · 7.9 ac · Sold Jun 2012
More homes in Elkins 26241
- 39 Hunting Bear Dr$326K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,980 ft² · Sold $48K · Oct 2026
- 2162 Ward Rd$115K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,461 ft² · Sold $112K · Oct 2026
- 151 Patricia Ave$100K2 bd · 1 ba · 2,024 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- Patricia St0.41 ac · Sold Sep 2026
- 376 Woodridge Dr$454K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,328 ft² · Sold $382K · Sep 2026
- Moyer Holw$358K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 4,060 ft² · Sold $2K · Sep 2026
- Gum Rd Rt 14$216K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,976 ft² · Sold $180K · Sep 2026
- Gilmore St0.21 ac · Sold $7K · Sep 2026
- 279 Hillcrest Dr$293K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,944 ft² · Sold $293K · Sep 2026
- Chenoweth Crk$129K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,104 ft² · Sold $110K · Sep 2026
- Route 33$101K1 ba · 1,280 ft² · Sold $11K · Sep 2026
- 204 Diamond St$94K5 bd · 1 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold $20K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open Route 9/4 on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map