Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential
$359,202$298 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 70How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Sep 24, 2026

SAN DIEGO, CA
3
Beds
1
Baths
1,204 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
3.18 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1952
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
3
RoomsThe total room count in county records. Counties differ on which rooms they count, so compare it loosely.

Valuation

$359K
$252K low$467K high

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$522 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$49,253 (2026)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$21,272
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$27,981
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$48,288

Climate Risk

Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.61
45
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
76
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
64
HeatProjected heat risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how many extremely hot days a year are expected. Higher is riskier.
50
StormProjected risk from heavy rainstorms, scored 0 to 100, based on how often extreme rainfall is expected. Higher is riskier.
72
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.
Projected Flood DepthHow deep a serious flood is expected to get here at some point in the next 30 years. Shown in inches.10 in
30-Year Flood ChanceThe chance of at least one serious flood here in the next 30 years, not in any single year.30%
FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA's flood zone for this address. Zones starting with A or V are high risk, and lenders usually require flood insurance there.minimal

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
CountyMADERA
ConstructionThe main material the home's frame and walls are built from.Frame (Unspecified)
FireplaceWhether the home has a fireplace, and what kind.Yes
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Chawanakee Unified School District

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth less than 65% of homes in Madera County
  • Costs more per square foot than 89% of homes in Madera County
  • Smaller than 82% of homes in Madera County
  • Has a bigger lot than 88% of homes in Madera County
  • Older than 91% of homes in Madera County

How it measures up in Madera County

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Madera County.

Estimated value$359,202
CheaperTypical $402,148Pricier

Pricier than 35% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$298
CheaperTypical $238Pricier

Pricier than 89% of homes nearby

Living area1,204 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,664 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 18% of homes nearby

Lot size3.18 ac
SmallerTypical 0.25 acBigger

Bigger than 88% of homes nearby

Year built1952
OlderTypical 1991Newer

Newer than 9% of homes nearby

How ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeMadera County
Estimated valuepricier than$359,20235% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$29889% of homes
Living areabigger than1,204 ft²18% of homes
Lot sizebigger than3.18 ac88% of homes
Year builtnewer than19529% of homes

About

How much is , San Diego, CA worth?

The TopHap Estimate for , San Diego, CA is $359,202 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $251,803 to $466,601. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did , San Diego, CA last sell?

, San Diego, CA last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is , San Diego, CA?

, San Diego, CA has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms and 1,204 square feet of living space.

When was , San Diego, CA built?

, San Diego, CA was built in 1952, making it 74 years old. The building has 1 story.

What schools serve , San Diego, CA?

, San Diego, CA is assigned to North Fork Elementary School (elementary), rated C; Minarets High School (high), rated B-. All sit in Chawanakee Unified School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does , San Diego, CA compare to other homes in Madera County?

Among the 47,141 homes in Madera County, it is worth more than 35% of them ($359,202 against a typical $402,148), its price per square foot is higher than 89% of them ($298 against a typical $238), it is bigger than 18% of them (1,204 ft² against a typical 1,664 ft²), its lot is bigger than 88% of them (3.18 ac against a typical 0.25 ac) and it is newer than 9% of them (1952 against a typical 1991). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on , San Diego, CA?

The 2025 property tax bill for , San Diego, CA was $522. The county assessed it at $49,253.