Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential
$221,340$188 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 95How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Sep 24, 2026
Last sold for $388,000 on Oct 3, 2016

SCOTT ST

LA
0
Baths
1,179 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
2003
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.

Valuation

$221K
$211K low$231K high
Last SaleThe most recent sale price and date from the recorded deed. Transfers between family members or companies may not reflect market value.$388,000 · Oct 3, 2016

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$1,615 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$13,836 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$1,500
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$12,336
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$13,836
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$138,364

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
CountySaint Tammany
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.None
FireplaceWhether the home has a fireplace, and what kind.Yes

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: St. Tammany Parish School District

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

Scott St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth less than 67% of homes in Saint Tammany County
  • Costs more per square foot than 81% of homes in Saint Tammany County
  • Smaller than 91% of homes in Saint Tammany County

How it measures up in Saint Tammany County

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Saint Tammany County.

Estimated value$221,340
CheaperTypical $277,639Pricier

Pricier than 33% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$188
CheaperTypical $152Pricier

Pricier than 81% of homes nearby

Living area1,179 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,938 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 9% of homes nearby

Year built2003
OlderTypical 1999Newer

Newer than 61% of homes nearby

How Scott St ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeSaint Tammany County
Estimated valuepricier than$221,34033% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$18881% of homes
Living areabigger than1,179 ft²9% of homes
Year builtnewer than200361% of homes

About Scott St

How much is Scott St, , LA worth?

The TopHap Estimate for Scott St, , LA is $221,340 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $211,321 to $231,359. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did Scott St, , LA last sell?

Scott St, , LA last sold on Oct 3, 2016 for $388,000, according to the county's recorded deed.

When was Scott St, , LA built?

Scott St, , LA was built in 2003, making it 23 years old.

What schools serve Scott St, , LA?

Scott St, , LA is assigned to Madisonville Elementary School (elementary); Madisonville Junior High School (middle), rated A; Mandeville High School (high), rated A-. All sit in St. Tammany Parish School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does Scott St, , LA compare to other homes in Saint Tammany County?

Among the 102,397 homes in Saint Tammany County, it is worth more than 33% of them ($221,340 against a typical $277,639), its price per square foot is higher than 81% of them ($188 against a typical $152), it is bigger than 9% of them (1,179 ft² against a typical 1,938 ft²) and it is newer than 61% of them (2003 against a typical 1999). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on Scott St, , LA?

The 2025 property tax bill for Scott St, , LA was $1,615. The county assessed it at $13,836.