Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential
$62,986$68 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 94How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Jul 14, 2026
Last sold for $20,000 on Mar 6, 2020

TONOPAH, NV 89049
0
Baths
932 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
1959
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
2
ParkingThe number of parking spaces on the property, including the garage.

Valuation

$63K
$59K low$67K high
Last SaleThe most recent sale price and date from the recorded deed. Transfers between family members or companies may not reflect market value.$20,000 · Mar 6, 2020

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$433 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$14,884 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$100
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$14,784
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$13,653
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$42,527

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
CountyNye
ConstructionThe main material the home's frame and walls are built from.Wood (Unspecified)
FoundationWhat the home is built on, such as a concrete slab, a crawl space, or a basement.Wood (Unspecified)
RoofThe main material covering the roof, such as asphalt shingle or tile.Metal
GarageWhether the property has a garage, and details like whether it is attached to the home.Carport (Unspecified)
FeaturesExtra features found in county records. Records are not complete everywhere, so a missing feature does not always mean the home lacks it.Shed · 96 ft²Patio · 558 ft²

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Nye County School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 89049These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.145
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.90
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.167

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.80%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.13%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.18%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.8%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.1,074
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.6 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$33,424
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$73,978
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.50°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.7 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.85%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth less than 91% of homes in Nye County
  • Costs less per square foot than 97% of homes in Nye County
  • Smaller than 93% of homes in Nye County
  • Older than 97% of homes in Nye County

What homes are worth in Tonopah 89049

Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.

This home
$21K$497K

This home is worth more than 26% of homes in Tonopah 89049.

How it measures up in Tonopah 89049

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Tonopah 89049.

Estimated value$62,986
CheaperTypical $120,575Pricier

Pricier than 26% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$68
CheaperTypical $113Pricier

Pricier than 14% of homes nearby

Living area932 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,414 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 18% of homes nearby

Year built1959
OlderTypical 1974Newer

Newer than 41% of homes nearby

How ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeTonopah 89049Nye County
Estimated valuepricier than$62,98626% of homes9% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$6814% of homes3% of homes
Living areabigger than932 ft²18% of homes7% of homes
Year builtnewer than195941% of homes3% of homes

About

How much is , Tonopah, NV worth?

The TopHap Estimate for , Tonopah, NV is $62,986 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $59,220 to $66,752. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did , Tonopah, NV last sell?

, Tonopah, NV last sold on Mar 6, 2020 for $20,000, according to the county's recorded deed.

When was , Tonopah, NV built?

, Tonopah, NV was built in 1959, making it 67 years old. The building has 1 story.

What schools serve , Tonopah, NV?

, Tonopah, NV is assigned to Round Mountain High School (high), rated D+; Round Mountain Middle School (middle), rated D+; Round Mountain Elementary School (elementary), rated C-. All sit in Nye County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does , Tonopah, NV compare to other homes in Tonopah 89049?

Among the 1,293 homes in Tonopah 89049, it is worth more than 26% of them ($62,986 against a typical $120,575), its price per square foot is higher than 14% of them ($68 against a typical $113), it is bigger than 18% of them (932 ft² against a typical 1,414 ft²) and it is newer than 41% of them (1959 against a typical 1974). Measured against all of Nye County, it is worth more than 9% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on , Tonopah, NV?

The 2025 property tax bill for , Tonopah, NV was $433. The county assessed it at $14,884.

Closest homes

More homes in Tonopah 89049

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map