Skip to content
Skip to content
Rural ResidenceResidential
$511,749$590 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 92How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Jul 14, 2026

UPPER POWDER RIVER RD

WY
1
Beds
0
Baths
868 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
658 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1935
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.

Valuation

$512K
$472K low$551K high

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$1,967 (2024)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$28,503 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$10,960
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$17,543
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$32,415
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$363,594

Climate Risk

Projected Flood DepthHow deep a serious flood is expected to get here at some point in the next 30 years. Shown in inches.197 in
30-Year Flood ChanceThe chance of at least one serious flood here in the next 30 years, not in any single year.51%

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Rural Residence
CountyJohnson
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.658.00
RoofThe main material covering the roof, such as asphalt shingle or tile.Metal
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Wood Furnace
FeaturesExtra features found in county records. Records are not complete everywhere, so a missing feature does not always mean the home lacks it.Shed · 360 ft²Porch · 228 ft²

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Johnson County School District 1

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

Upper Powder River Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth more than 67% of homes in Johnson County
  • Costs more per square foot than 97% of homes in Johnson County
  • Smaller than 87% of homes in Johnson County
  • Has a bigger lot than 94% of homes in Johnson County
  • Older than 86% of homes in Johnson County

How it measures up in Johnson County

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Johnson County.

Estimated value$511,749
CheaperTypical $412,527Pricier

Pricier than 67% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$590
CheaperTypical $267Pricier

Pricier than 97% of homes nearby

Living area868 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,460 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 13% of homes nearby

Lot size658 ac
SmallerTypical 0.67 acBigger

Bigger than 94% of homes nearby

Year built1935
OlderTypical 1982Newer

Newer than 14% of homes nearby

How Upper Powder River Rd ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeJohnson County
Estimated valuepricier than$511,74967% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$59097% of homes
Living areabigger than868 ft²13% of homes
Lot sizebigger than658 ac94% of homes
Year builtnewer than193514% of homes

About Upper Powder River Rd

How much is Upper Powder River Rd, , WY worth?

The TopHap Estimate for Upper Powder River Rd, , WY is $511,749 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $472,232 to $551,266. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did Upper Powder River Rd, , WY last sell?

Upper Powder River Rd, , WY last sold on Dec 29, 2017, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is Upper Powder River Rd, , WY?

Upper Powder River Rd, , WY has 1 bedrooms, 868 square feet of living space and a 658.00-acre lot.

When was Upper Powder River Rd, , WY built?

Upper Powder River Rd, , WY was built in 1935, making it 91 years old. The building has 1 story.

What schools serve Upper Powder River Rd, , WY?

Upper Powder River Rd, , WY is assigned to Buffalo High School (high), rated B; Clear Creek Middle School (middle), rated B+; Meadowlark Elementary School (elementary). All sit in Johnson County School District 1. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does Upper Powder River Rd, , WY compare to other homes in Johnson County?

Among the 4,506 homes in Johnson County, it is worth more than 67% of them ($511,749 against a typical $412,527), its price per square foot is higher than 97% of them ($590 against a typical $267), it is bigger than 13% of them (868 ft² against a typical 1,460 ft²), its lot is bigger than 94% of them (658 ac against a typical 0.67 ac) and it is newer than 14% of them (1935 against a typical 1982). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on Upper Powder River Rd, , WY?

The 2024 property tax bill for Upper Powder River Rd, , WY was $1,967. The county assessed it at $28,503.