Skip to content
Skip to content
Residential (General/Single)Residential
$581,422
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 90How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Sep 24, 2026
Last sold for $500,000 on Jan 25, 2023

VERNON VALLEY RD

NY
0
Baths
2.75 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.

Valuation

$581K
$526K low$637K high
Last SaleThe most recent sale price and date from the recorded deed. Transfers between family members or companies may not reflect market value.$500,000 · Jan 25, 2023

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$3,807 (2024)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$1,150 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$1,050
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$100
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$255,555

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Residential (General/Single)
CountySUFFOLK
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Transaction History(1)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Northport-East Northport Union Free School District

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

Vernon Valley Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth less than 92% of homes in East Northport
  • Among the largest lots in East Northport

How it measures up in East Northport

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in East Northport.

Estimated value$581,422
CheaperTypical $731,214Pricier

Pricier than 8% of homes nearby

Lot size2.75 ac
SmallerTypical 0.31 acBigger

Bigger than almost all homes nearby

How Vernon Valley Rd ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeEast NorthportSuffolk County
Estimated valuepricier than$581,4228% of homes24% of homes
Lot sizebigger than2.75 acalmost all homesalmost all homes

About Vernon Valley Rd

How much is Vernon Valley Rd, , NY worth?

The TopHap Estimate for Vernon Valley Rd, , NY is $581,422 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $526,029 to $636,815. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did Vernon Valley Rd, , NY last sell?

Vernon Valley Rd, , NY last sold on Jan 25, 2023 for $500,000, according to the county's recorded deed.

What schools serve Vernon Valley Rd, , NY?

Vernon Valley Rd, , NY is assigned to Northport Middle School (middle), rated A+; Northport High School (high), rated A; Norwood Avenue Elementary School (elementary), rated C-. All sit in Northport-East Northport Union Free School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does Vernon Valley Rd, , NY compare to other homes in East Northport?

Among the 8,282 homes in East Northport, it is worth more than 8% of them ($581,422 against a typical $731,214) and its lot is bigger than almost all of them (2.75 ac against a typical 0.31 ac). Measured against all of Suffolk County, it is worth more than 24% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on Vernon Valley Rd, , NY?

The 2024 property tax bill for Vernon Valley Rd, , NY was $3,807. The county assessed it at $1,150.