Skip to content
Skip to content
Rural ResidenceResidential
$815,142$368 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 83How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Sep 24, 2026
Last sold for $284,400 on Aug 2, 2012

WEST VW

TX
1
Baths
2,213 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
1.28 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
2007
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
2
ParkingThe number of parking spaces on the property, including the garage.

Valuation

$815K
$675K low$955K high
Last SaleThe most recent sale price and date from the recorded deed. Transfers between family members or companies may not reflect market value.$284,400 · Aug 2, 2012

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$6,942 (2026)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$738,110 (2026)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$34,100
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$704,010
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$764,380
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$738,110

Climate Risk

Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.59
55
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
82
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
91
HeatProjected heat risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how many extremely hot days a year are expected. Higher is riskier.
41
StormProjected risk from heavy rainstorms, scored 0 to 100, based on how often extreme rainfall is expected. Higher is riskier.
27
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.
Projected Flood DepthHow deep a serious flood is expected to get here at some point in the next 30 years. Shown in inches.18 in
30-Year Flood ChanceThe chance of at least one serious flood here in the next 30 years, not in any single year.30%
FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA's flood zone for this address. Zones starting with A or V are high risk, and lenders usually require flood insurance there.minimal

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Rural Residence
CountyGILLESPIE
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.1.28
FoundationWhat the home is built on, such as a concrete slab, a crawl space, or a basement.Mat/Raft Foundation (Slab)
RoofThe main material covering the roof, such as asphalt shingle or tile.Asbestos
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Central
CoolingThe type of cooling or air conditioning in the home.Central
FireplaceWhether the home has a fireplace, and what kind.Yes
GarageWhether the property has a garage, and details like whether it is attached to the home.Garage, Attached
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No
FeaturesExtra features found in county records. Records are not complete everywhere, so a missing feature does not always mean the home lacks it.Deck · 264 ft²Patio · 88 ft²Porch · 370 ft²

Transaction History(1)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Harper Independent School District

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

West Vw measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth more than 72% of homes in Gillespie County
  • Costs more per square foot than 67% of homes in Gillespie County
  • Bigger than 67% of homes in Gillespie County
  • Has a bigger lot than 77% of homes in Gillespie County
  • Newer than 66% of homes in Gillespie County

How it measures up in Gillespie County

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Gillespie County.

Estimated value$815,142
CheaperTypical $577,709Pricier

Pricier than 72% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$368
CheaperTypical $310Pricier

Pricier than 67% of homes nearby

Living area2,213 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,820 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 67% of homes nearby

Lot size1.28 ac
SmallerTypical 0.41 acBigger

Bigger than 77% of homes nearby

Year built2007
OlderTypical 1999Newer

Newer than 66% of homes nearby

How West Vw ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeGillespie County
Estimated valuepricier than$815,14272% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$36867% of homes
Living areabigger than2,213 ft²67% of homes
Lot sizebigger than1.28 ac77% of homes
Year builtnewer than200766% of homes

About West Vw

How much is West Vw, , TX worth?

The TopHap Estimate for West Vw, , TX is $815,142 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $674,855 to $955,429. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did West Vw, , TX last sell?

West Vw, , TX last sold on Aug 2, 2012 for $284,400, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is West Vw, , TX?

West Vw, , TX has 1 bathrooms, 2,213 square feet of living space and a 1.28-acre lot.

When was West Vw, , TX built?

West Vw, , TX was built in 2007, making it 19 years old.

What schools serve West Vw, , TX?

West Vw, , TX is assigned to Harper High School (high), rated B+; Harper Middle School (middle), rated B+; Harper Elementary School (elementary), rated A. All sit in Harper Independent School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does West Vw, , TX compare to other homes in Gillespie County?

Among the 15,727 homes in Gillespie County, it is worth more than 72% of them ($815,142 against a typical $577,709), its price per square foot is higher than 67% of them ($368 against a typical $310), it is bigger than 67% of them (2,213 ft² against a typical 1,820 ft²), its lot is bigger than 77% of them (1.28 ac against a typical 0.41 ac) and it is newer than 66% of them (2007 against a typical 1999). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on West Vw, , TX?

The 2026 property tax bill for West Vw, , TX was $6,942. The county assessed it at $738,110.