Avalon
Deed records through Jul 2026 · Quarterly intervals (lower sales volume)Counties take time to publish deeds, so the newest months can be incomplete and may shift as more records arrive.
Market Trends
Housing Stock
Equity & Ownership
CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Market metrics are derived from recorded arms-length deeds and refreshed nightly. Temperature blends price momentum, sales velocity, turnover and resale outcomes, ranked against all neighborhoods nationally.
How Avalon compares
By median home value, Avalon is the 139th most expensive of 173 neighborhoods in San Mateo County, and its typical home is worth more than 31% of all homes in San Mateo County.
Home values in Avalon
Share of homes at each estimated value.
| # | San Mateo County | Median value | Homes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lindenwood | $7.6M | 488 |
| 2 | West of Alameda | $7.5M | 314 |
| 3 | Hillsborough Heights | $6.5M | 157 |
| 4 | West Atherton | $6.4M | 1,139 |
| 5 | Homeplace | $6.4M | 332 |
| 6 | Ryan Tract | $6.3M | 179 |
| 7 | Hillsborough Oaksbridge | $6.3M | 424 |
| 8 | Brewer Subdivision / Upland | $6.2M | 205 |
| 9 | Woodside Heights | $6.1M | 114 |
| 10 | Westridge | $6M | 222 |
| 11 | Hillsborough Knolls | $5.8M | 228 |
| 12 | Skyfarm | $5.5M | 431 |
| 13 | Hillsborough Park | $5.4M | 320 |
| 14 | Central Menlo Park | $5.3M | 1,768 |
| 15 | Carolands | $5.2M | 692 |
| 16 | Menlo Oaks | $5.2M | 277 |
| 17 | Woodside Hills | $5.1M | 287 |
| 18 | Central Portola Valley | $5M | 586 |
| 19 | Lakeview | $4.8M | 605 |
| 20 | Lloyden Park | $4.4M | 120 |
| 21 | Central Woodside | $4.4M | 1,022 |
| 22 | San Mateo Park | $3.9M | 816 |
| 23 | Portola Valley Ranch | $3.8M | 214 |
| 24 | Tobin Clark Estate | $3.8M | 490 |
| 139 | Avalon | $1.1M | 1,847 |
173 neighborhoods in San Mateo County are ranked; the most valuable are listed here.
About the Avalon market
What is the median home price in Avalon, CA?
The median sale price in Avalon, CA is $1,383,333 (data through July 2026), based on deeds recorded with the county. That is up 8.2% from a year earlier.
How many homes sell in Avalon, CA each year?
48 homes sold in Avalon, CA over the last 12 months (data through July 2026). TopHap counts recorded arm's-length deeds, not listings, so the figure is not affected by which brokerage handled the sale.
Is Avalon, CA a buyer's or seller's market?
Avalon, CA is currently a balanced market, scoring 54 out of 100 on TopHap's market temperature index (data through July 2026). The score weighs sales velocity and price direction; above 60 favours sellers, below 40 favours buyers.
How many homes are there in Avalon, CA?
Avalon, CA contains 1,847 residential properties, with a median of 1,340 square feet, 3 bedrooms, built around 1950. The median TopHap Estimate is $1.1M.
How does Avalon, CA compare to the rest of San Mateo County?
By median home value, Avalon, CA is the 139th most expensive of 173 neighborhoods in San Mateo County. Its typical home is worth more than 31% of all homes in San Mateo County. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.
Do people own or rent in Avalon, CA?
77% of homes in Avalon, CA are owner-occupied. 53% are held by a company rather than an individual.
How much equity do owners in Avalon, CA hold?
59% of mortgaged homes in Avalon, CA are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 1.5% owe more than the home is worth.
Nearby markets
Browse addresses
Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse California property records.
Explore Avalon on the map
See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across Avalon in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.
Open in map