Benson Hill
Deed records through Jul 2026 · Quarterly intervals (lower sales volume)Counties take time to publish deeds, so the newest months can be incomplete and may shift as more records arrive.
Market Trends
Housing Stock
Equity & Ownership
CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Market metrics are derived from recorded arms-length deeds and refreshed nightly. Temperature blends price momentum, sales velocity, turnover and resale outcomes, ranked against all neighborhoods nationally.
How Benson Hill compares
By median home value, Benson Hill is the 279th most expensive of 340 neighborhoods in King County, and its typical home is worth more than 25% of all homes in King County.
Home values in Benson Hill
Share of homes at each estimated value.
| # | King County | Median value | Homes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Highlands | $5.2M | 106 |
| 2 | Broadmoor | $3.7M | 452 |
| 3 | Market | $3.2M | 857 |
| 4 | Island Point | $3M | 786 |
| 5 | Lakeview Highlands | $3M | 117 |
| 6 | Fruitland / El Dorado | $2.9M | 189 |
| 7 | Groveland | $2.9M | 136 |
| 8 | East Mercer | $2.7M | 182 |
| 9 | Denny-Blaine | $2.6M | 417 |
| 10 | North Mercer | $2.5M | 439 |
| 11 | Forest Avenue | $2.5M | 448 |
| 12 | Tarywood | $2.4M | 484 |
| 13 | Appleton | $2.4M | 237 |
| 14 | Madison Park | $2.4M | 1,371 |
| 15 | East Seattle | $2.4M | 468 |
| 16 | Parkwood / Mercer Firs | $2.3M | 434 |
| 17 | Innis Arden | $2.3M | 533 |
| 18 | First Hill | $2.2M | 292 |
| 19 | Parkwest | $2.2M | 306 |
| 20 | Scalzo Scar | $2.1M | 289 |
| 21 | Norkirk | $2.1M | 1,532 |
| 22 | Mercer Island Estates | $2.1M | 277 |
| 23 | Central Houghton | $2.1M | 1,293 |
| 24 | Mercerdale | $2M | 977 |
| 279 | Benson Hill | $609K | 447 |
340 neighborhoods in King County are ranked; the most valuable are listed here.
About the Benson Hill market
What is the median home price in Benson Hill, WA?
The median sale price in Benson Hill, WA is $685,500 (data through July 2026), based on deeds recorded with the county. That is up 27.3% from a year earlier.
How many homes sell in Benson Hill, WA each year?
12 homes sold in Benson Hill, WA over the last 12 months (data through July 2026). TopHap counts recorded arm's-length deeds, not listings, so the figure is not affected by which brokerage handled the sale.
Is Benson Hill, WA a buyer's or seller's market?
Benson Hill, WA is currently a balanced market, scoring 46 out of 100 on TopHap's market temperature index (data through July 2026). The score weighs sales velocity and price direction; above 60 favours sellers, below 40 favours buyers.
How many homes are there in Benson Hill, WA?
Benson Hill, WA contains 447 residential properties, with a median of 1,664 square feet, 3 bedrooms, built around 1968. The median TopHap Estimate is $609K.
How does Benson Hill, WA compare to the rest of King County?
By median home value, Benson Hill, WA is the 279th most expensive of 340 neighborhoods in King County. Its typical home is worth more than 25% of all homes in King County. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.
Do people own or rent in Benson Hill, WA?
75% of homes in Benson Hill, WA are owner-occupied. 9% are held by a company rather than an individual.
How much equity do owners in Benson Hill, WA hold?
53% of mortgaged homes in Benson Hill, WA are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 0.7% owe more than the home is worth.
Nearby markets
Browse addresses
Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse Washington property records.
Explore Benson Hill on the map
See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across Benson Hill in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.
Open in map