Bob White 25028
Deed records through Apr 2026 · Quarterly intervals (lower sales volume)Counties take time to publish deeds, so the newest months can be incomplete and may shift as more records arrive.
Market Trends
Housing Stock
Equity & Ownership
CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Market metrics are derived from recorded arms-length deeds and refreshed nightly. Temperature blends price momentum, sales velocity, turnover and resale outcomes, ranked against all ZIP codes nationally.
How Bob White 25028 compares
By median home value, Bob White 25028 is the 18th most expensive of 22 ZIP codes in Boone County, and its typical home is worth more than 25% of all homes in Boone County.
Home values in Bob White 25028
Share of homes at each estimated value.
| # | Boone County | Median value | Homes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Foster 25081 | $180K | 546 |
| 2 | Danville 25053 | $147K | 1,508 |
| 3 | Julian 25529 | $138K | 357 |
| 4 | Peytona 25154 | $122K | 353 |
| 5 | Madison 25130 | $121K | 1,575 |
| 6 | Spurlockville 25565 | $105K | 232 |
| 7 | Racine 25165 | $103K | 232 |
| 8 | Comfort 25049 | $97K | 214 |
| 9 | Hewett 25108 | $94K | 305 |
| 10 | Jeffrey 25114 | $85K | 189 |
| 11 | Sylvester 25193 | $83K | 192 |
| 12 | Bloomingrose 25024 | $81K | 197 |
| 13 | Ridgeview 25169 | $79K | 193 |
| 14 | Seth 25181 | $77K | 675 |
| 15 | Ashford 25009 | $72K | 464 |
| 16 | Orgas 25148 | $67K | 143 |
| 17 | Gordon 25093 | $60K | 151 |
| 18 | Bob White 25028 | $60K | 176 |
| 19 | Whitesville 25209 | $58K | 482 |
| 20 | Wharton 25208 | $45K | 433 |
| 21 | Bim 25021 | $44K | 115 |
| 22 | Nellis 25142 | $43K | 154 |
About the Bob White 25028 market
What is the median home price in Bob White 25028, WV?
The median sale price in Bob White 25028, WV is $170,000 (data through April 2026), based on deeds recorded with the county. That is up 161.5% from a year earlier.
How many homes sell in Bob White 25028, WV each year?
3 homes sold in Bob White 25028, WV over the last 12 months (data through April 2026). TopHap counts recorded arm's-length deeds, not listings, so the figure is not affected by which brokerage handled the sale.
How many homes are there in Bob White 25028, WV?
Bob White 25028, WV contains 176 residential properties, with a median of 1,392 square feet, 3 bedrooms, built around 1970. The median TopHap Estimate is $60K.
How does Bob White 25028, WV compare to the rest of Boone County?
By median home value, Bob White 25028, WV is the 18th most expensive of 22 ZIP codes in Boone County. Its typical home is worth more than 25% of all homes in Boone County. Gordon 25093 ranks just above it and Whitesville 25209 just below. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.
Do people own or rent in Bob White 25028, WV?
54% of homes in Bob White 25028, WV are owner-occupied. 6% are held by a company rather than an individual.
How much equity do owners in Bob White 25028, WV hold?
73% of mortgaged homes in Bob White 25028, WV are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 3.2% owe more than the home is worth.
Nearby markets
Browse addresses
Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse West Virginia property records.
Explore Bob White 25028 on the map
See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across Bob White 25028 in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.
Open in map