Copalis Beach
Deed records through Jul 2026 · Quarterly intervals (lower sales volume)Counties take time to publish deeds, so the newest months can be incomplete and may shift as more records arrive.
Market Trends
Housing Stock
Equity & Ownership
CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Market metrics are derived from recorded arms-length deeds and refreshed nightly. Temperature blends price momentum, sales velocity, turnover and resale outcomes, ranked against all communitys nationally.
How Copalis Beach compares
By median home value, Copalis Beach is the 6th most expensive of 6 communities in Grays Harbor County, and its typical home is worth more than 35% of all homes in Grays Harbor County.
Home values in Copalis Beach
Share of homes at each estimated value.
| # | Grays Harbor County | Median value | Homes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pacific Beach | $740K | 1,000 |
| 2 | Moclips | $371K | 271 |
| 3 | Amanda Park | $296K | 162 |
| 4 | Grayland | $287K | 1,263 |
| 5 | Humptulips | $279K | 108 |
| 6 | Copalis Beach | $259K | 522 |
About the Copalis Beach market
What is the median home price in Copalis Beach, WA?
The median sale price in Copalis Beach, WA is $125,000 (data through July 2026), based on deeds recorded with the county. That is down 56.4% from a year earlier.
How many homes sell in Copalis Beach, WA each year?
19 homes sold in Copalis Beach, WA over the last 12 months (data through July 2026). TopHap counts recorded arm's-length deeds, not listings, so the figure is not affected by which brokerage handled the sale.
Is Copalis Beach, WA a buyer's or seller's market?
Copalis Beach, WA is currently a buyer's market, scoring 37 out of 100 on TopHap's market temperature index (data through July 2026). The score weighs sales velocity and price direction; above 60 favours sellers, below 40 favours buyers.
How many homes are there in Copalis Beach, WA?
Copalis Beach, WA contains 522 residential properties, with a median of 1,040 square feet, 2 bedrooms, built around 1973. The median TopHap Estimate is $259K.
How does Copalis Beach, WA compare to the rest of Grays Harbor County?
By median home value, Copalis Beach, WA is the 6th most expensive of 6 communities in Grays Harbor County. Its typical home is worth more than 35% of all homes in Grays Harbor County. Humptulips ranks just above it. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.
Do people own or rent in Copalis Beach, WA?
18% of homes in Copalis Beach, WA are owner-occupied. 12% are held by a company rather than an individual.
How much equity do owners in Copalis Beach, WA hold?
73% of mortgaged homes in Copalis Beach, WA are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 1.7% owe more than the home is worth.
Nearby markets
Browse addresses
Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse Washington property records.
Explore Copalis Beach on the map
See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across Copalis Beach in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.
Open in map