Country Run
Deed records through Jul 2026 · Quarterly intervals (lower sales volume)Counties take time to publish deeds, so the newest months can be incomplete and may shift as more records arrive.
Market Trends
Housing Stock
Equity & Ownership
CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Market metrics are derived from recorded arms-length deeds and refreshed nightly. Temperature blends price momentum, sales velocity, turnover and resale outcomes, ranked against all neighborhoods nationally.
How Country Run compares
By median home value, Country Run is the 191st most expensive of 227 neighborhoods in Contra Costa County, and its typical home is worth more than 25% of all homes in Contra Costa County.
Home values in Country Run
Share of homes at each estimated value.
| # | Contra Costa County | Median value | Homes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Diablo | $3.1M | 418 |
| 2 | Dalewood Drive | $3M | 203 |
| 3 | Happy Valley Improvement Association | $2.9M | 1,033 |
| 4 | Wilder | $2.8M | 242 |
| 5 | El Pintado | $2.6M | 365 |
| 6 | Miner Road | $2.6M | 192 |
| 7 | Shell Ridge | $2.6M | 145 |
| 8 | Ranch Creek | $2.6M | 958 |
| 9 | Sanders Ranch | $2.5M | 272 |
| 10 | Alamo | $2.4M | 5,351 |
| 11 | Tassajara Valley | $2.4M | 113 |
| 12 | Sleepy Hollow | $2.4M | 394 |
| 13 | Silver Springs | $2.3M | 105 |
| 14 | Rancho Paraiso | $2.3M | 212 |
| 15 | Springhill Valley | $2.2M | 265 |
| 16 | Happy Valley Highlands | $2.2M | 162 |
| 17 | Charles Hill | $2.2M | 133 |
| 18 | Camino Don Miguel | $2.2M | 239 |
| 19 | Westside Danville | $2M | 2,192 |
| 20 | Fernwood | $2M | 430 |
| 21 | East Camino Tassajara | $2M | 3,792 |
| 22 | Windemere | $2M | 3,884 |
| 23 | North Orinda | $1.9M | 796 |
| 24 | Rheem | $1.9M | 229 |
| 191 | Country Run | $554K | 264 |
227 neighborhoods in Contra Costa County are ranked; the most valuable are listed here.
About the Country Run market
What is the median home price in Country Run, CA?
The median sale price in Country Run, CA is $555,000 (data through July 2026), based on deeds recorded with the county.
How many homes sell in Country Run, CA each year?
8 homes sold in Country Run, CA over the last 12 months (data through July 2026). TopHap counts recorded arm's-length deeds, not listings, so the figure is not affected by which brokerage handled the sale.
Is Country Run, CA a buyer's or seller's market?
Country Run, CA is currently a buyer's market, scoring 38 out of 100 on TopHap's market temperature index (data through July 2026). The score weighs sales velocity and price direction; above 60 favours sellers, below 40 favours buyers.
How many homes are there in Country Run, CA?
Country Run, CA contains 264 residential properties, with a median of 1,434 square feet, 3 bedrooms, built around 1979. The median TopHap Estimate is $554K.
How does Country Run, CA compare to the rest of Contra Costa County?
By median home value, Country Run, CA is the 191st most expensive of 227 neighborhoods in Contra Costa County. Its typical home is worth more than 25% of all homes in Contra Costa County. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.
Do people own or rent in Country Run, CA?
70% of homes in Country Run, CA are owner-occupied. 36% are held by a company rather than an individual.
How much equity do owners in Country Run, CA hold?
52% of mortgaged homes in Country Run, CA are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 1.5% owe more than the home is worth.
Nearby markets
Browse addresses
Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse California property records.
Explore Country Run on the map
See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across Country Run in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.
Open in map