Skip to content
Skip to content

Creston 99117

ZIP codeThe kind of area this report covers. Neighborhood areas nest inside each other, from broad districts down to small pockets.Washington
$185K
Median valueThe middle estimated value of all homes here, not just the ones that recently sold.

Housing Stock

HomesHow many homes we have records for in this area.331
Median value (AVM)The middle estimated value of all homes here, not just the ones that recently sold.$185K
Median sizeThe middle home size here, measured in square feet.1,456 ft²
Median bedroomsThe middle bedroom count for homes here.3
Median year builtThe middle build year for homes here. A recent year means most housing is newer.1993
Single familyThe share of homes here that are single-family houses.56%

Equity & Ownership

Owner occupiedThe share of homes lived in by their owner rather than rented out or left empty.49%
Company ownedThe share of homes owned by a company or trust instead of a person.9.1%
Typical ownership tenureHow long the typical owner here has held their home.10.7 yrs

CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.142
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.113
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.65

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.75%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.15%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.9.9%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.8%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.422
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.3 / mi²
Median household incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$86K
Average household incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$107K
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.46°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.14 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.54%

How Creston 99117 compares

By median home value, Creston 99117 is the 10th most expensive of 10 ZIP codes in Lincoln County, and its typical home is worth more than 25% of all homes in Lincoln County.

Home values in Creston 99117

Share of homes at each estimated value.

Median
$50K$440K
ZIP codes in Lincoln County ranked by median home value
#Lincoln CountyMedian valueHomes
1Reardan 99029$470K569
2Edwall 99008$325K242
3Davenport 99122$274K2,523
4Odessa 99159$252K618
5Sprague 99032$252K320
6Harrington 99134$250K270
7Almira 99103$200K256
8Wilbur 99185$194K819
9Lincoln 99147$188K246
10Creston 99117$185K331

About the Creston 99117 market

How many homes are there in Creston 99117, WA?

Creston 99117, WA contains 331 residential properties, with a median of 1,456 square feet, 3 bedrooms, built around 1993. The median TopHap Estimate is $185K.

How does Creston 99117, WA compare to the rest of Lincoln County?

By median home value, Creston 99117, WA is the 10th most expensive of 10 ZIP codes in Lincoln County. Its typical home is worth more than 25% of all homes in Lincoln County. Lincoln 99147 ranks just above it. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.

Do people own or rent in Creston 99117, WA?

49% of homes in Creston 99117, WA are owner-occupied. 9% are held by a company rather than an individual.

Nearby markets

Browse addresses

Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse Washington property records.

Explore Creston 99117 on the map

See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across Creston 99117 in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map