East Redding
Deed records through Aug 2026Counties take time to publish deeds, so the newest months can be incomplete and may shift as more records arrive.
Market Trends
Housing Stock
Equity & Ownership
CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Market metrics are derived from recorded arms-length deeds and refreshed nightly. Temperature blends price momentum, sales velocity, turnover and resale outcomes, ranked against all macro neighborhoods nationally.
How East Redding compares
By median home value, East Redding is the 128th most expensive of 148 areas in California, and its typical home is worth more than 11% of all homes in California.
Home values in East Redding
Share of homes at each estimated value.
| # | California | Median value | Homes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Big Canyon | $4M | 706 |
| 2 | Westcliff / Mariner Mile | $3.6M | 1,747 |
| 3 | Balboa Peninsula | $3.5M | 4,917 |
| 4 | North City | $2.6M | 4,298 |
| 5 | Almaden Valley | $2.2M | 12,832 |
| 6 | West of I-5 | $2M | 8,937 |
| 7 | West San Jose | $2M | 23,782 |
| 8 | Central Park | $2M | 2,569 |
| 9 | Highschool Acres | $2M | 4,939 |
| 10 | Dougherty Valley | $2M | 9,055 |
| 11 | Northwestern San DIego | $1.9M | 46,323 |
| 12 | Central | $1.9M | 17,834 |
| 13 | Coto de Caza | $1.9M | 5,014 |
| 14 | Paradise Valley | $1.8M | 307 |
| 15 | Twin Peaks West | $1.8M | 11,021 |
| 16 | Northwest | $1.8M | 16,939 |
| 17 | Mesa Verde | $1.7M | 3,741 |
| 18 | The Westside | $1.7M | 144,605 |
| 19 | La Costa | $1.6M | 13,184 |
| 20 | Central West | $1.6M | 27,325 |
| 21 | Evergreen | $1.6M | 24,095 |
| 22 | Berryessa | $1.6M | 12,056 |
| 23 | Lower Peters Canyon | $1.5M | 4,763 |
| 24 | The Hill | $1.5M | 1,128 |
| 128 | East Redding | $358K | 11,095 |
148 areas in California are ranked; the most valuable are listed here.
About the East Redding market
What is the median home price in East Redding, CA?
The median sale price in East Redding, CA is $404,167 (data through August 2026), based on deeds recorded with the county. That is down 3.9% from a year earlier.
How many homes sell in East Redding, CA each year?
518 homes sold in East Redding, CA over the last 12 months (data through August 2026). TopHap counts recorded arm's-length deeds, not listings, so the figure is not affected by which brokerage handled the sale.
Is East Redding, CA a buyer's or seller's market?
East Redding, CA is currently a balanced market, scoring 58 out of 100 on TopHap's market temperature index (data through August 2026). The score weighs sales velocity and price direction; above 60 favours sellers, below 40 favours buyers.
How many homes are there in East Redding, CA?
East Redding, CA contains 11,095 residential properties, with a median of 1,586 square feet, 3 bedrooms, built around 1978. The median TopHap Estimate is $358K.
How does East Redding, CA compare to the rest of California?
By median home value, East Redding, CA is the 128th most expensive of 148 areas in California. Its typical home is worth more than 11% of all homes in California. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.
Do people own or rent in East Redding, CA?
72% of homes in East Redding, CA are owner-occupied. 38% are held by a company rather than an individual.
How much equity do owners in East Redding, CA hold?
46% of mortgaged homes in East Redding, CA are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 1.9% owe more than the home is worth.
Nearby markets
Browse addresses
Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse California property records.
Explore East Redding on the map
See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across East Redding in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.
Open in map