Foxboro
Deed records through Jul 2026 · Quarterly intervals (lower sales volume)Counties take time to publish deeds, so the newest months can be incomplete and may shift as more records arrive.
Market Trends
Housing Stock
Equity & Ownership
CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Market metrics are derived from recorded arms-length deeds and refreshed nightly. Temperature blends price momentum, sales velocity, turnover and resale outcomes, ranked against all neighborhoods nationally.
How Foxboro compares
By median home value, Foxboro is the 177th most expensive of 227 neighborhoods in Contra Costa County, and its typical home is worth more than 31% of all homes in Contra Costa County.
Home values in Foxboro
Share of homes at each estimated value.
| # | Contra Costa County | Median value | Homes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Diablo | $3.1M | 418 |
| 2 | Dalewood Drive | $3M | 203 |
| 3 | Wilder | $3M | 242 |
| 4 | Happy Valley Improvement Association | $2.9M | 1,033 |
| 5 | El Pintado | $2.7M | 365 |
| 6 | Ranch Creek | $2.6M | 958 |
| 7 | Miner Road | $2.6M | 192 |
| 8 | Shell Ridge | $2.6M | 145 |
| 9 | Alamo | $2.4M | 5,351 |
| 10 | Silver Springs | $2.4M | 105 |
| 11 | Sleepy Hollow | $2.4M | 394 |
| 12 | Sanders Ranch | $2.4M | 272 |
| 13 | Tassajara Valley | $2.3M | 113 |
| 14 | Rancho Paraiso | $2.3M | 212 |
| 15 | Springhill Valley | $2.2M | 265 |
| 16 | Happy Valley Highlands | $2.2M | 162 |
| 17 | Camino Don Miguel | $2.1M | 239 |
| 18 | Charles Hill | $2.1M | 133 |
| 19 | Fernwood | $2.1M | 430 |
| 20 | Westside Danville | $2M | 2,192 |
| 21 | Windemere | $2M | 3,884 |
| 22 | Pleasant Hills and Valleys | $2M | 147 |
| 23 | East Camino Tassajara | $1.9M | 3,792 |
| 24 | Overhill | $1.9M | 222 |
| 177 | Foxboro | $601K | 654 |
227 neighborhoods in Contra Costa County are ranked; the most valuable are listed here.
About the Foxboro market
What is the median home price in Foxboro, CA?
The median sale price in Foxboro, CA is $456,667 (data through July 2026), based on deeds recorded with the county. That is down 26.5% from a year earlier.
How many homes sell in Foxboro, CA each year?
14 homes sold in Foxboro, CA over the last 12 months (data through July 2026). TopHap counts recorded arm's-length deeds, not listings, so the figure is not affected by which brokerage handled the sale.
Is Foxboro, CA a buyer's or seller's market?
Foxboro, CA is currently a buyer's market, scoring 35 out of 100 on TopHap's market temperature index (data through July 2026). The score weighs sales velocity and price direction; above 60 favours sellers, below 40 favours buyers.
How many homes are there in Foxboro, CA?
Foxboro, CA contains 654 residential properties, with a median of 1,240 square feet, 3 bedrooms, built around 1985. The median TopHap Estimate is $601K.
How does Foxboro, CA compare to the rest of Contra Costa County?
By median home value, Foxboro, CA is the 177th most expensive of 227 neighborhoods in Contra Costa County. Its typical home is worth more than 31% of all homes in Contra Costa County. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.
Do people own or rent in Foxboro, CA?
72% of homes in Foxboro, CA are owner-occupied. 31% are held by a company rather than an individual.
How much equity do owners in Foxboro, CA hold?
52% of mortgaged homes in Foxboro, CA are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 0.8% owe more than the home is worth.
Nearby markets
Browse addresses
Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse California property records.
Explore Foxboro on the map
See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across Foxboro in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.
Open in map