Frost Farms
Deed records through Jul 2026 · Quarterly intervals (lower sales volume)Counties take time to publish deeds, so the newest months can be incomplete and may shift as more records arrive.
Market Trends
Housing Stock
Equity & Ownership
CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Market metrics are derived from recorded arms-length deeds and refreshed nightly. Temperature blends price momentum, sales velocity, turnover and resale outcomes, ranked against all neighborhoods nationally.
How Frost Farms compares
By median home value, Frost Farms is the 102nd most expensive of 757 neighborhoods in Dallas County, and its typical home is worth more than 81% of all homes in Dallas County.
Home values in Frost Farms
Share of homes at each estimated value.
| # | Dallas County | Median value | Homes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mayflower Estates | $5.2M | 131 |
| 2 | Highland Park | $3.7M | 3,450 |
| 3 | Dallas Arts District | $3.3M | 216 |
| 4 | Greenway Parks | $2.9M | 290 |
| 5 | University Park | $2.9M | 6,424 |
| 6 | Royal Northaven | $2.8M | 453 |
| 7 | Preston Hollow North | $2.8M | 1,223 |
| 8 | White Rock | $2.5M | 368 |
| 9 | Northern Hills | $2.5M | 198 |
| 10 | Glen Abbey | $2.4M | 183 |
| 11 | Caruth Hills | $2.4M | 1,297 |
| 12 | Forest Court | $2.3M | 507 |
| 13 | Russwood Acres | $2.2M | 201 |
| 14 | Devonshire | $2.1M | 726 |
| 15 | Royalwood Estate | $1.9M | 703 |
| 16 | Bluffview | $1.9M | 961 |
| 17 | Preston Royal | $1.8M | 455 |
| 18 | Hockaday | $1.7M | 452 |
| 19 | Glen Lakes | $1.6M | 287 |
| 20 | Forest Hills | $1.6M | 588 |
| 21 | Churchill Way | $1.6M | 170 |
| 22 | Preston Citadel | $1.5M | 598 |
| 23 | Willowgate | $1.5M | 368 |
| 24 | Windsor Park | $1.5M | 340 |
| 102 | Frost Farms | $580K | 286 |
757 neighborhoods in Dallas County are ranked; the most valuable are listed here.
About the Frost Farms market
What is the median home price in Frost Farms, TX?
The median sale price in Frost Farms, TX is $719,120 (data through July 2026), based on deeds recorded with the county.
How many homes sell in Frost Farms, TX each year?
2 homes sold in Frost Farms, TX over the last 12 months (data through July 2026). TopHap counts recorded arm's-length deeds, not listings, so the figure is not affected by which brokerage handled the sale.
How many homes are there in Frost Farms, TX?
Frost Farms, TX contains 286 residential properties, with a median of 3,852 square feet, 4 bedrooms, built around 1993. The median TopHap Estimate is $580K.
How does Frost Farms, TX compare to the rest of Dallas County?
By median home value, Frost Farms, TX is the 102nd most expensive of 757 neighborhoods in Dallas County. Its typical home is worth more than 81% of all homes in Dallas County. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.
Do people own or rent in Frost Farms, TX?
95% of homes in Frost Farms, TX are owner-occupied. 14% are held by a company rather than an individual.
How much equity do owners in Frost Farms, TX hold?
41% of mortgaged homes in Frost Farms, TX are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 2.6% owe more than the home is worth.
Nearby markets
Browse addresses
Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse Texas property records.
Explore Frost Farms on the map
See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across Frost Farms in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.
Open in map