Skip to content
Skip to content

Garfield Park North

NeighborhoodThe kind of area this report covers. Neighborhood areas nest inside each other, from broad districts down to small pockets.New JerseySeller's market
Market temperatureA 0 to 100 score comparing this area with every similar area nationwide each month. 0 is the strongest buyer's market, 100 the strongest seller's market.Seller's market · 61
Buyer's marketBalancedSeller's market
$372K
Median sale priceThe middle sale price each month, counting normal open-market sales. The average runs above the median when a few expensive sales pull it up. Bars show how many homes sold.
+15.3%
1-yr changeHow much prices and sales counts changed since the same time last year, using a 3-month average to smooth out noise. Above the dashed line means growth.
23
Sales (12 mo)How many homes sold here in the last 12 months. More sales make the other numbers more reliable.
$341K
Median valueThe middle estimated value of all homes here, not just the ones that recently sold.

Deed records through Oct 2026 · Quarterly intervals (lower sales volume)Counties take time to publish deeds, so the newest months can be incomplete and may shift as more records arrive.

Market Trends

Market temperature (0–100)How the 0 to 100 market score moved over time. It blends price growth, sales pace, how often homes change hands, and seller profits.Temperature
20172018201920212022202420252026
Sale pricesThe middle sale price each month, counting normal open-market sales. The average runs above the median when a few expensive sales pull it up. Bars show how many homes sold.MedianSales
20172018201920212022202420252026
Growth (year over year)How much prices and sales counts changed since the same time last year, using a 3-month average to smooth out noise. Above the dashed line means growth.PriceSales
20172018201920212022202420252026
Price per square footThe middle price per square foot, for sales where the size is known. It adjusts for homes being different sizes.$/ft²
20172018201920212022202420252026
Sale premium vs estimated valueHow sale prices compare with our estimated values at the time of sale. Above the dashed line, homes sold for more than the models expected — a sign of competitive bidding. Below it, buyers paid under model value.Premium
20172018201920212022202420252026
Annual turnover (share of homes sold)The share of all homes here that sold in the trailing 12 months. Higher turnover means a more liquid market where homes trade hands more often.Turnover
20172018201920212022202420252026
Buyer mixWho is buying. Cash means no mortgage was recorded, investor means the buyer looked like an investor, and flip means the home resold within a year.CashInvestorFlip resale
20172018201920212022202420252026
Financing (share of purchase price)For buyers who borrowed: the middle share of the price they financed, and the middle share they paid up front.Loan (LTV)Down payment
20172018201920212022202420252026
Sellers who sold at a gainThe share of sellers each month who sold for more than they originally paid.Sold at gain
20172018201920212022202420252026
Typical hold before sellingThe middle number of years sellers owned their home before selling.Median hold
20172018201920212022202420252026
Median annualized return at resaleThe middle yearly gain sellers earned, spread across the years they owned the home. Only counts homes held at least a year.Annualized gain
20172018201920212022202420252026
Preforeclosure filingsForeclosure notices filed each month. A rise can be an early sign that more owners are struggling. Auction stage counts the filings that reached a scheduled foreclosure auction.FilingsAuction stage
20162017201820192022202320252026

Housing Stock

HomesHow many homes we have records for in this area.722
Median value (AVM)The middle estimated value of all homes here, not just the ones that recently sold.$341K
Median sizeThe middle home size here, measured in square feet.1,770 ft²
Median year builtThe middle build year for homes here. A recent year means most housing is newer.1968
Single familyThe share of homes here that are single-family houses.100%

Equity & Ownership

Equity rich (LTV ≤ 50%)The share of owners who owe half or less of what their home is worth, meaning they hold a lot of equity.48%
Underwater (LTV ≥ 125%)The share of owners who owe at least 25% more than their home is worth.1.3%
Owner occupiedThe share of homes lived in by their owner rather than rented out or left empty.85%
Company ownedThe share of homes owned by a company or trust instead of a person.9.1%
Median loan-to-valueThe middle share of home value still owed on loans across all owners here.51%
Typical ownership tenureHow long the typical owner here has held their home.16.9 yrs

CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.21
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.100
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.78

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.95%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.23%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.0.0%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.2%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.2,094
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.4,368 / mi²
Median household incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$105K
Average household incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$115K
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.55°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.48 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.56%

Market metrics are derived from recorded arms-length deeds and refreshed nightly. Temperature blends price momentum, sales velocity, turnover and resale outcomes, ranked against all neighborhoods nationally.

How Garfield Park North compares

By median home value, Garfield Park North is the 124th most expensive of 156 neighborhoods in Burlington County, and its typical home is worth more than 31% of all homes in Burlington County.

Home values in Garfield Park North

Share of homes at each estimated value.

Median
$279K$425K
neighborhoods in Burlington County ranked by median home value
#Burlington CountyMedian valueHomes
1Northwest Estates$1.5M293
2Stanwick Glen$1.1M176
3Laurel Creek$1.1M576
4Coventry Glen$968K306
5The Sanctuary$962K273
6Stanwick$946K239
7Highbridge$902K296
8Spring Valley Estates$872K241
9Eagle Mere$824K120
10Mt. Laurel$817K167
11Powells Mills$812K119
12Ridings at MayFair$797K275
13Ravens Cliff$793K299
14Collins Park$791K235
15Meadowview$787K228
16Headwater Village$707K182
17Parry$703K167
18Little Mill$693K150
19Dogwood Acres$666K101
20Deerbrook$655K316
21Georgetown$651K173
22Taunton Lake$647K166
23Tamarac$642K504
24Holloway Meadows$636K113
124Garfield Park North$341K722

156 neighborhoods in Burlington County are ranked; the most valuable are listed here.

About the Garfield Park North market

What is the median home price in Garfield Park North, NJ?

The median sale price in Garfield Park North, NJ is $372,367 (data through October 2026), based on deeds recorded with the county. That is up 15.3% from a year earlier.

How many homes sell in Garfield Park North, NJ each year?

23 homes sold in Garfield Park North, NJ over the last 12 months (data through October 2026). TopHap counts recorded arm's-length deeds, not listings, so the figure is not affected by which brokerage handled the sale.

Is Garfield Park North, NJ a buyer's or seller's market?

Garfield Park North, NJ is currently a seller's market, scoring 61 out of 100 on TopHap's market temperature index (data through October 2026). The score weighs sales velocity and price direction; above 60 favours sellers, below 40 favours buyers.

How many homes are there in Garfield Park North, NJ?

Garfield Park North, NJ contains 722 residential properties, with a median of 1,770 square feet, built around 1968. The median TopHap Estimate is $341K.

How does Garfield Park North, NJ compare to the rest of Burlington County?

By median home value, Garfield Park North, NJ is the 124th most expensive of 156 neighborhoods in Burlington County. Its typical home is worth more than 31% of all homes in Burlington County. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.

Do people own or rent in Garfield Park North, NJ?

85% of homes in Garfield Park North, NJ are owner-occupied. 9% are held by a company rather than an individual.

How much equity do owners in Garfield Park North, NJ hold?

48% of mortgaged homes in Garfield Park North, NJ are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 1.3% owe more than the home is worth.

Nearby markets

Browse addresses

Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse New Jersey property records.

Explore Garfield Park North on the map

See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across Garfield Park North in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map