Green Crest
Deed records through Jul 2026 · Quarterly intervals (lower sales volume)Counties take time to publish deeds, so the newest months can be incomplete and may shift as more records arrive.
Market Trends
Housing Stock
Equity & Ownership
CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Market metrics are derived from recorded arms-length deeds and refreshed nightly. Temperature blends price momentum, sales velocity, turnover and resale outcomes, ranked against all neighborhoods nationally.
How Green Crest compares
By median home value, Green Crest is the 16th most expensive of 46 neighborhoods in Racine County, and its typical home is worth more than 30% of all homes in Racine County.
Home values in Green Crest
Share of homes at each estimated value.
| # | Racine County | Median value | Homes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | H.F. Johnson Park | $538K | 179 |
| 2 | Country Club Acres | $316K | 275 |
| 3 | Hickory Ridge | $314K | 264 |
| 4 | Buhler Heights | $309K | 150 |
| 5 | Georgetown | $290K | 327 |
| 6 | Elmwood | $278K | 407 |
| 7 | Greenbriar | $270K | 290 |
| 8 | Reservoir Park | $265K | 107 |
| 9 | Shorecrest | $260K | 1,940 |
| 10 | Tanges Terrace | $260K | 397 |
| 11 | Manree Park | $257K | 610 |
| 12 | Westown Heights | $256K | 179 |
| 13 | Riverbrook | $249K | 112 |
| 14 | Westgate Highlands | $249K | 214 |
| 15 | Downtown | $243K | 406 |
| 16 | Green Crest | $237K | 458 |
| 17 | Roosevelt | $226K | 200 |
| 18 | Wolff's Town | $226K | 1,493 |
| 19 | Fox Estates | $225K | 112 |
| 20 | Garden City | $225K | 683 |
| 21 | Greater Oak Park | $222K | 134 |
| 22 | Airport Park | $211K | 192 |
| 23 | Wustum Park | $209K | 618 |
| 24 | West Racine | $206K | 2,768 |
46 neighborhoods in Racine County are ranked; the most valuable are listed here.
About the Green Crest market
What is the median home price in Green Crest, WI?
The median sale price in Green Crest, WI is $242,500 (data through July 2026), based on deeds recorded with the county. That is up 15.2% from a year earlier.
How many homes sell in Green Crest, WI each year?
16 homes sold in Green Crest, WI over the last 12 months (data through July 2026). TopHap counts recorded arm's-length deeds, not listings, so the figure is not affected by which brokerage handled the sale.
Is Green Crest, WI a buyer's or seller's market?
Green Crest, WI is currently a seller's market, scoring 75 out of 100 on TopHap's market temperature index (data through July 2026). The score weighs sales velocity and price direction; above 60 favours sellers, below 40 favours buyers.
How many homes are there in Green Crest, WI?
Green Crest, WI contains 458 residential properties, with a median of 1,006 square feet, 3 bedrooms, built around 1957. The median TopHap Estimate is $237K.
How does Green Crest, WI compare to the rest of Racine County?
By median home value, Green Crest, WI is the 16th most expensive of 46 neighborhoods in Racine County. Its typical home is worth more than 30% of all homes in Racine County. Downtown ranks just above it and Roosevelt just below. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.
Do people own or rent in Green Crest, WI?
96% of homes in Green Crest, WI are owner-occupied. 7% are held by a company rather than an individual.
How much equity do owners in Green Crest, WI hold?
57% of mortgaged homes in Green Crest, WI are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 0.2% owe more than the home is worth.
Nearby markets
Browse addresses
Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse Wisconsin property records.
Explore Green Crest on the map
See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across Green Crest in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.
Open in map