Skip to content
Skip to content

Henderson Harbor 13651

ZIP codeThe kind of area this report covers. Neighborhood areas nest inside each other, from broad districts down to small pockets.New York
$750K
Median sale priceThe middle sale price each month, counting normal open-market sales. The average runs above the median when a few expensive sales pull it up. Bars show how many homes sold.
+476.9%
1-yr changeHow much prices and sales counts changed since the same time last year, using a 3-month average to smooth out noise. Above the dashed line means growth.
4
Sales (12 mo)How many homes sold here in the last 12 months. More sales make the other numbers more reliable.
$357K
Median valueThe middle estimated value of all homes here, not just the ones that recently sold.

Deed records through Jan 2026 · Quarterly intervals (lower sales volume)Counties take time to publish deeds, so the newest months can be incomplete and may shift as more records arrive.

Market Trends

Sale pricesThe middle sale price each month, counting normal open-market sales. The average runs above the median when a few expensive sales pull it up. Bars show how many homes sold.MedianSales
20172018202020212022202320252026
Growth (year over year)How much prices and sales counts changed since the same time last year, using a 3-month average to smooth out noise. Above the dashed line means growth.PriceSales
20172018202020212022202320252026
Price per square footThe middle price per square foot, for sales where the size is known. It adjusts for homes being different sizes.$/ft²
20172018202020212022202320252026
Annual turnover (share of homes sold)The share of all homes here that sold in the trailing 12 months. Higher turnover means a more liquid market where homes trade hands more often.Turnover
20172018202020212022202320252026
Buyer mixWho is buying. Cash means no mortgage was recorded, investor means the buyer looked like an investor, and flip means the home resold within a year.CashInvestorFlip resale
20172018202020212022202320252026
Financing (share of purchase price)For buyers who borrowed: the middle share of the price they financed, and the middle share they paid up front.Loan (LTV)Down payment
20172018202020212022202320252026
Sellers who sold at a gainThe share of sellers each month who sold for more than they originally paid.Sold at gain
20172018202020212022202320252026
Typical hold before sellingThe middle number of years sellers owned their home before selling.Median hold
20172018202020212022202320252026
Median annualized return at resaleThe middle yearly gain sellers earned, spread across the years they owned the home. Only counts homes held at least a year.Annualized gain
20172018202020212022202320252026

Housing Stock

HomesHow many homes we have records for in this area.109
Median value (AVM)The middle estimated value of all homes here, not just the ones that recently sold.$357K
Median sizeThe middle home size here, measured in square feet.1,512 ft²
Median bedroomsThe middle bedroom count for homes here.3
Median year builtThe middle build year for homes here. A recent year means most housing is newer.1947
Single familyThe share of homes here that are single-family houses.57%

Equity & Ownership

Equity rich (LTV ≤ 50%)The share of owners who owe half or less of what their home is worth, meaning they hold a lot of equity.72%
Underwater (LTV ≥ 125%)The share of owners who owe at least 25% more than their home is worth.4.3%
Owner occupiedThe share of homes lived in by their owner rather than rented out or left empty.23%
Company ownedThe share of homes owned by a company or trust instead of a person.21%
Median loan-to-valueThe middle share of home value still owed on loans across all owners here.0%
Typical ownership tenureHow long the typical owner here has held their home.8.0 yrs

CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.173
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.90
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.48

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.52%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.19%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.14%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.0%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.18
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.37 / mi²
Median household incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$83K
Average household incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$126K
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.45°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.44 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.46%

Market metrics are derived from recorded arms-length deeds and refreshed nightly. Temperature blends price momentum, sales velocity, turnover and resale outcomes, ranked against all ZIP codes nationally.

How Henderson Harbor 13651 compares

By median home value, Henderson Harbor 13651 is the 2nd most expensive of 31 ZIP codes in Jefferson County, and its typical home is worth more than 86% of all homes in Jefferson County.

Home values in Henderson Harbor 13651

Share of homes at each estimated value.

Median
$104K$671K
ZIP codes in Jefferson County ranked by median home value
#Jefferson CountyMedian valueHomes
1Wellesley Island 13640$464K795
2Henderson Harbor 13651$357K109
3Thousand Island Park 13692$309K481
4Sackets Harbor 13685$305K1,338
5Clayton 13624$272K2,910
6Three Mile Bay 13693$261K1,207
7Fishers Landing 13641$256K164
8Rodman 13682$251K411
9Chaumont 13622$242K1,449
10Dexter 13634$234K2,209
11Cape Vincent 13618$230K1,854
12Black River 13612$229K913
13Evans Mills 13637$223K856
14Lorraine 13659$213K457
15Mannsville 13661$213K874
16Adams Center 13606$206K925
17Henderson 13650$204K1,577
18Brownville 13615$204K349
19Alexandria Bay 13607$203K1,445
20Adams 13605$196K1,981
21Carthage 13619$191K3,687
22Philadelphia 13673$189K705
23Watertown 13601$188K10,614
24Theresa 13691$188K1,536

31 ZIP codes in Jefferson County are ranked; the most valuable are listed here.

About the Henderson Harbor 13651 market

What is the median home price in Henderson Harbor 13651, NY?

The median sale price in Henderson Harbor 13651, NY is $750,000 (data through January 2026), based on deeds recorded with the county. That is up 476.9% from a year earlier.

How many homes sell in Henderson Harbor 13651, NY each year?

4 homes sold in Henderson Harbor 13651, NY over the last 12 months (data through January 2026). TopHap counts recorded arm's-length deeds, not listings, so the figure is not affected by which brokerage handled the sale.

How many homes are there in Henderson Harbor 13651, NY?

Henderson Harbor 13651, NY contains 109 residential properties, with a median of 1,512 square feet, 3 bedrooms, built around 1947. The median TopHap Estimate is $357K.

How does Henderson Harbor 13651, NY compare to the rest of Jefferson County?

By median home value, Henderson Harbor 13651, NY is the 2nd most expensive of 31 ZIP codes in Jefferson County. Its typical home is worth more than 86% of all homes in Jefferson County. Wellesley Island 13640 ranks just above it and Thousand Island Park 13692 just below. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.

Do people own or rent in Henderson Harbor 13651, NY?

23% of homes in Henderson Harbor 13651, NY are owner-occupied. 21% are held by a company rather than an individual.

How much equity do owners in Henderson Harbor 13651, NY hold?

72% of mortgaged homes in Henderson Harbor 13651, NY are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 4.3% owe more than the home is worth.

Nearby markets

Browse addresses

Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse New York property records.

Explore Henderson Harbor 13651 on the map

See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across Henderson Harbor 13651 in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map