Hoot Owl Estates
Deed records through Oct 2026 · Quarterly intervals (lower sales volume)Counties take time to publish deeds, so the newest months can be incomplete and may shift as more records arrive.
Market Trends
Housing Stock
Equity & Ownership
CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Market metrics are derived from recorded arms-length deeds and refreshed nightly. Temperature blends price momentum, sales velocity, turnover and resale outcomes, ranked against all neighborhoods nationally.
How Hoot Owl Estates compares
By median home value, Hoot Owl Estates is the 52nd most expensive of 156 neighborhoods in Burlington County, and its typical home is worth more than 69% of all homes in Burlington County.
Home values in Hoot Owl Estates
Share of homes at each estimated value.
| # | Burlington County | Median value | Homes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Northwest Estates | $1.3M | 293 |
| 2 | Laurel Creek | $1.1M | 576 |
| 3 | Stanwick Glen | $1.1M | 176 |
| 4 | The Sanctuary | $974K | 273 |
| 5 | Coventry Glen | $932K | 306 |
| 6 | Stanwick | $913K | 239 |
| 7 | Highbridge | $900K | 296 |
| 8 | Spring Valley Estates | $875K | 241 |
| 9 | Mt. Laurel | $822K | 167 |
| 10 | Eagle Mere | $807K | 120 |
| 11 | Meadowview | $801K | 228 |
| 12 | Powells Mills | $801K | 119 |
| 13 | Ridings at MayFair | $787K | 275 |
| 14 | Collins Park | $777K | 235 |
| 15 | Ravens Cliff | $773K | 299 |
| 16 | Headwater Village | $713K | 182 |
| 17 | Parry | $685K | 167 |
| 18 | Little Mill | $685K | 150 |
| 19 | Deerbrook | $661K | 316 |
| 20 | Georgetown | $650K | 173 |
| 21 | Dogwood Acres | $650K | 101 |
| 22 | Holloway Meadows | $645K | 113 |
| 23 | Taunton Lake | $645K | 166 |
| 24 | Tamarac | $637K | 504 |
| 52 | Hoot Owl Estates | $522K | 527 |
156 neighborhoods in Burlington County are ranked; the most valuable are listed here.
About the Hoot Owl Estates market
What is the median home price in Hoot Owl Estates, NJ?
The median sale price in Hoot Owl Estates, NJ is $580,367 (data through October 2026), based on deeds recorded with the county.
How many homes sell in Hoot Owl Estates, NJ each year?
18 homes sold in Hoot Owl Estates, NJ over the last 12 months (data through October 2026). TopHap counts recorded arm's-length deeds, not listings, so the figure is not affected by which brokerage handled the sale.
Is Hoot Owl Estates, NJ a buyer's or seller's market?
Hoot Owl Estates, NJ is currently a balanced market, scoring 47 out of 100 on TopHap's market temperature index (data through October 2026). The score weighs sales velocity and price direction; above 60 favours sellers, below 40 favours buyers.
How many homes are there in Hoot Owl Estates, NJ?
Hoot Owl Estates, NJ contains 527 residential properties, with a median of 2,140 square feet, 2 bedrooms, built around 1972. The median TopHap Estimate is $522K.
How does Hoot Owl Estates, NJ compare to the rest of Burlington County?
By median home value, Hoot Owl Estates, NJ is the 52nd most expensive of 156 neighborhoods in Burlington County. Its typical home is worth more than 69% of all homes in Burlington County. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.
Do people own or rent in Hoot Owl Estates, NJ?
93% of homes in Hoot Owl Estates, NJ are owner-occupied. 7% are held by a company rather than an individual.
How much equity do owners in Hoot Owl Estates, NJ hold?
48% of mortgaged homes in Hoot Owl Estates, NJ are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 1.1% owe more than the home is worth.
Nearby markets
Browse addresses
Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse New Jersey property records.
Explore Hoot Owl Estates on the map
See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across Hoot Owl Estates in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.
Open in map