Irwin 15642
Deed records through Aug 2026Counties take time to publish deeds, so the newest months can be incomplete and may shift as more records arrive.
Market Trends
Housing Stock
Equity & Ownership
CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Market metrics are derived from recorded arms-length deeds and refreshed nightly. Temperature blends price momentum, sales velocity, turnover and resale outcomes, ranked against all ZIP codes nationally.
How Irwin 15642 compares
By median home value, Irwin 15642 is the 5th most expensive of 65 ZIP codes in Westmoreland County, and its typical home is worth more than 66% of all homes in Westmoreland County.
Home values in Irwin 15642
Share of homes at each estimated value.
| # | Westmoreland County | Median value | Homes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harrison City 15636 | $433K | 1,366 |
| 2 | Murrysville 15668 | $374K | 5,406 |
| 3 | Export 15632 | $337K | 3,897 |
| 4 | New Stanton 15672 | $271K | 1,145 |
| 5 | Irwin 15642 | $267K | 18,277 |
| 6 | Delmont 15626 | $266K | 2,210 |
| 7 | Ligonier 15658 | $265K | 3,840 |
| 8 | Trafford 15085 | $260K | 3,339 |
| 9 | Greensburg 15601 | $246K | 21,770 |
| 10 | Laughlintown 15655 | $240K | 262 |
| 11 | Rector 15677 | $232K | 274 |
| 12 | Claridge 15623 | $223K | 404 |
| 13 | Hunker 15639 | $217K | 799 |
| 14 | Latrobe 15650 | $213K | 10,679 |
| 15 | Apollo 15613 | $210K | 5,806 |
| 16 | New Alexandria 15670 | $207K | 1,363 |
| 17 | New Derry 15671 | $204K | 338 |
| 18 | Stahlstown 15687 | $204K | 623 |
| 19 | Belle Vernon 15012 | $197K | 6,927 |
| 20 | Manor 15665 | $197K | 632 |
| 21 | Pleasant Unity 15676 | $196K | 217 |
| 22 | Forbes Road 15633 | $193K | 131 |
| 23 | Madison 15663 | $189K | 177 |
| 24 | New Kensington 15068 | $177K | 15,123 |
65 ZIP codes in Westmoreland County are ranked; the most valuable are listed here.
About the Irwin 15642 market
What is the median home price in Irwin 15642, PA?
The median sale price in Irwin 15642, PA is $271,333 (data through August 2026), based on deeds recorded with the county. That is down 1.0% from a year earlier.
How many homes sell in Irwin 15642, PA each year?
533 homes sold in Irwin 15642, PA over the last 12 months (data through August 2026). TopHap counts recorded arm's-length deeds, not listings, so the figure is not affected by which brokerage handled the sale.
Is Irwin 15642, PA a buyer's or seller's market?
Irwin 15642, PA is currently a balanced market, scoring 45 out of 100 on TopHap's market temperature index (data through August 2026). The score weighs sales velocity and price direction; above 60 favours sellers, below 40 favours buyers.
How many homes are there in Irwin 15642, PA?
Irwin 15642, PA contains 18,277 residential properties, with a median of 1,920 square feet, 3 bedrooms, built around 1993. The median TopHap Estimate is $267K.
How does Irwin 15642, PA compare to the rest of Westmoreland County?
By median home value, Irwin 15642, PA is the 5th most expensive of 65 ZIP codes in Westmoreland County. Its typical home is worth more than 66% of all homes in Westmoreland County. New Stanton 15672 ranks just above it and Delmont 15626 just below. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.
Do people own or rent in Irwin 15642, PA?
85% of homes in Irwin 15642, PA are owner-occupied. 4% are held by a company rather than an individual.
How much equity do owners in Irwin 15642, PA hold?
49% of mortgaged homes in Irwin 15642, PA are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 2.4% owe more than the home is worth.
Nearby markets
Browse addresses
Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse Pennsylvania property records.
Explore Irwin 15642 on the map
See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across Irwin 15642 in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.
Open in map