Mc Carley 38943
Housing Stock
Equity & Ownership
CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
How Mc Carley 38943 compares
By median home value, Mc Carley 38943 is the 2nd most expensive of 4 ZIP codes in Carroll County, and its typical home is worth more than 57% of all homes in Carroll County.
Home values in Mc Carley 38943
Share of homes at each estimated value.
| # | Carroll County | Median value | Homes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carrollton 38917 | $247K | 1,438 |
| 2 | Mc Carley 38943 | $241K | 352 |
| 3 | Vaiden 39176 | $176K | 816 |
| 4 | Coila 38923 | $166K | 536 |
About the Mc Carley 38943 market
How many homes are there in Mc Carley 38943, MS?
Mc Carley 38943, MS contains 352 residential properties, with a median of 1,718 square feet, 3 bedrooms, built around 1996. The median TopHap Estimate is $241K.
How does Mc Carley 38943, MS compare to the rest of Carroll County?
By median home value, Mc Carley 38943, MS is the 2nd most expensive of 4 ZIP codes in Carroll County. Its typical home is worth more than 57% of all homes in Carroll County. Carrollton 38917 ranks just above it and Vaiden 39176 just below. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.
Do people own or rent in Mc Carley 38943, MS?
74% of homes in Mc Carley 38943, MS are owner-occupied. 11% are held by a company rather than an individual.
How much equity do owners in Mc Carley 38943, MS hold?
84% of mortgaged homes in Mc Carley 38943, MS are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 1.6% owe more than the home is worth.
Nearby markets
Browse addresses
Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse Mississippi property records.
Explore Mc Carley 38943 on the map
See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across Mc Carley 38943 in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.
Open in map