Merrifield Manor
Housing Stock
Equity & Ownership
CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
How Merrifield Manor compares
By median home value, Merrifield Manor is the 581st most expensive of 757 neighborhoods in Dallas County, and its typical home is worth more than 27% of all homes in Dallas County.
Home values in Merrifield Manor
Share of homes at each estimated value.
| # | Dallas County | Median value | Homes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mayflower Estates | $5.1M | 131 |
| 2 | Highland Park | $3.6M | 3,450 |
| 3 | Dallas Arts District | $3.3M | 216 |
| 4 | University Park | $2.9M | 6,424 |
| 5 | Greenway Parks | $2.9M | 290 |
| 6 | Royal Northaven | $2.8M | 453 |
| 7 | Preston Hollow North | $2.7M | 1,223 |
| 8 | White Rock | $2.6M | 368 |
| 9 | Northern Hills | $2.6M | 198 |
| 10 | Glen Abbey | $2.4M | 183 |
| 11 | Caruth Hills | $2.3M | 1,297 |
| 12 | Devonshire | $2.3M | 726 |
| 13 | Russwood Acres | $2.3M | 201 |
| 14 | Forest Court | $2.2M | 507 |
| 15 | Royalwood Estate | $1.9M | 703 |
| 16 | Bluffview | $1.9M | 961 |
| 17 | Preston Royal | $1.8M | 455 |
| 18 | Hockaday | $1.7M | 452 |
| 19 | Churchill Way | $1.6M | 170 |
| 20 | Forest Hills | $1.6M | 588 |
| 21 | Glen Lakes | $1.5M | 287 |
| 22 | Willowgate | $1.5M | 368 |
| 23 | Preston Citadel | $1.5M | 598 |
| 24 | Lakewood | $1.4M | 2,979 |
| 581 | Merrifield Manor | $248K | 197 |
757 neighborhoods in Dallas County are ranked; the most valuable are listed here.
About the Merrifield Manor market
How many homes are there in Merrifield Manor, TX?
Merrifield Manor, TX contains 197 residential properties, with a median of 1,346 square feet, 3 bedrooms, built around 1987. The median TopHap Estimate is $248K.
How does Merrifield Manor, TX compare to the rest of Dallas County?
By median home value, Merrifield Manor, TX is the 581st most expensive of 757 neighborhoods in Dallas County. Its typical home is worth more than 27% of all homes in Dallas County. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.
Do people own or rent in Merrifield Manor, TX?
88% of homes in Merrifield Manor, TX are owner-occupied. 7% are held by a company rather than an individual.
How much equity do owners in Merrifield Manor, TX hold?
75% of mortgaged homes in Merrifield Manor, TX are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 0.6% owe more than the home is worth.
Nearby markets
Browse addresses
Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse Texas property records.
Explore Merrifield Manor on the map
See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across Merrifield Manor in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.
Open in map