Mount Charleston
Deed records through Jul 2026 · Quarterly intervals (lower sales volume)Counties take time to publish deeds, so the newest months can be incomplete and may shift as more records arrive.
Market Trends
Housing Stock
Equity & Ownership
CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Market metrics are derived from recorded arms-length deeds and refreshed nightly. Temperature blends price momentum, sales velocity, turnover and resale outcomes, ranked against all macro neighborhoods nationally.
How Mount Charleston compares
By median home value, Mount Charleston is the 8th most expensive of 23 areas in Nevada, and its typical home is worth more than 81% of all homes in Nevada.
Home values in Mount Charleston
Share of homes at each estimated value.
| # | Nevada | Median value | Homes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Galena | $993K | 2,495 |
| 2 | Southwest Reno | $768K | 9,735 |
| 3 | Red Rock Estates | $744K | 414 |
| 4 | Summerlin West | $738K | 11,447 |
| 5 | Palomino Valley | $729K | 640 |
| 6 | Summerlin South | $724K | 15,394 |
| 7 | South Meadows | $715K | 12,017 |
| 8 | Mount Charleston | $658K | 457 |
| 9 | Northwest Reno | $652K | 11,445 |
| 10 | Old Southwest | $650K | 5,065 |
| 11 | Anthem | $618K | 15,389 |
| 12 | West Anderson | $538K | 10,229 |
| 13 | Kiley Ranch | $534K | 3,452 |
| 14 | MacDonald Ranch | $508K | 6,762 |
| 15 | Summerlin | $507K | 24,383 |
| 16 | Enterprise | $491K | 68,074 |
| 17 | Green Valley | $474K | 12,884 |
| 18 | Centennial Hills | $463K | 80,906 |
| 19 | North Valleys | $461K | 11,440 |
| 20 | Spring Valley | $418K | 74,004 |
| 21 | Paradise | $384K | 49,057 |
| 22 | Sunrise Manor | $362K | 47,698 |
| 23 | Central Las Vegas | $360K | 100,181 |
About the Mount Charleston market
What is the median home price in Mount Charleston, NV?
The median sale price in Mount Charleston, NV is $578,333 (data through July 2026), based on deeds recorded with the county. That is down 17.6% from a year earlier.
How many homes sell in Mount Charleston, NV each year?
19 homes sold in Mount Charleston, NV over the last 12 months (data through July 2026). TopHap counts recorded arm's-length deeds, not listings, so the figure is not affected by which brokerage handled the sale.
Is Mount Charleston, NV a buyer's or seller's market?
Mount Charleston, NV is currently a balanced market, scoring 47 out of 100 on TopHap's market temperature index (data through July 2026). The score weighs sales velocity and price direction; above 60 favours sellers, below 40 favours buyers.
How many homes are there in Mount Charleston, NV?
Mount Charleston, NV contains 457 residential properties, with a median of 1,380 square feet, 2 bedrooms, built around 1976. The median TopHap Estimate is $658K.
How does Mount Charleston, NV compare to the rest of Nevada?
By median home value, Mount Charleston, NV is the 8th most expensive of 23 areas in Nevada. Its typical home is worth more than 81% of all homes in Nevada. South Meadows ranks just above it and Northwest Reno just below. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.
Do people own or rent in Mount Charleston, NV?
29% of homes in Mount Charleston, NV are owner-occupied. 53% are held by a company rather than an individual.
How much equity do owners in Mount Charleston, NV hold?
74% of mortgaged homes in Mount Charleston, NV are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 0.3% owe more than the home is worth.
Nearby markets
Browse addresses
Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse Nevada property records.
Explore Mount Charleston on the map
See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across Mount Charleston in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.
Open in map