Skip to content
Skip to content

North Country Meadows

NeighborhoodThe kind of area this report covers. Neighborhood areas nest inside each other, from broad districts down to small pockets.CaliforniaBalanced market
Market temperatureA 0 to 100 score comparing this area with every similar area nationwide each month. 0 is the strongest buyer's market, 100 the strongest seller's market.Balanced market · 57
Buyer's marketBalancedSeller's market
$245K
Median sale priceThe middle sale price each month, counting normal open-market sales. The average runs above the median when a few expensive sales pull it up. Bars show how many homes sold.
-0.1%
1-yr changeHow much prices and sales counts changed since the same time last year, using a 3-month average to smooth out noise. Above the dashed line means growth.
93
Sales (12 mo)How many homes sold here in the last 12 months. More sales make the other numbers more reliable.
$284K
Median valueThe middle estimated value of all homes here, not just the ones that recently sold.

Deed records through Sep 2026Counties take time to publish deeds, so the newest months can be incomplete and may shift as more records arrive.

Market Trends

Market temperature (0–100)How the 0 to 100 market score moved over time. It blends price growth, sales pace, how often homes change hands, and seller profits.Temperature
20162018201920212022202320252026
Sale pricesThe middle sale price each month, counting normal open-market sales. The average runs above the median when a few expensive sales pull it up. Bars show how many homes sold.MedianSales
20162018201920212022202320252026
Growth (year over year)How much prices and sales counts changed since the same time last year, using a 3-month average to smooth out noise. Above the dashed line means growth.PriceSales
20162018201920212022202320252026
Price per square footThe middle price per square foot, for sales where the size is known. It adjusts for homes being different sizes.$/ft²
20162018201920212022202320252026
Sale premium vs estimated valueHow sale prices compare with our estimated values at the time of sale. Above the dashed line, homes sold for more than the models expected — a sign of competitive bidding. Below it, buyers paid under model value.Premium
20162018201920212022202320252026
Annual turnover (share of homes sold)The share of all homes here that sold in the trailing 12 months. Higher turnover means a more liquid market where homes trade hands more often.Turnover
20162018201920212022202320252026
Buyer mixWho is buying. Cash means no mortgage was recorded, investor means the buyer looked like an investor, and flip means the home resold within a year.CashInvestorFlip resale
20162018201920212022202320252026
Financing (share of purchase price)For buyers who borrowed: the middle share of the price they financed, and the middle share they paid up front.Loan (LTV)Down payment
20162018201920212022202320252026
Sellers who sold at a gainThe share of sellers each month who sold for more than they originally paid.Sold at gain
20162018201920212022202320252026
Typical hold before sellingThe middle number of years sellers owned their home before selling.Median hold
20162018201920212022202320252026
Median annualized return at resaleThe middle yearly gain sellers earned, spread across the years they owned the home. Only counts homes held at least a year.Annualized gain
20162018201920212022202320252026
Preforeclosure filingsForeclosure notices filed each month. A rise can be an early sign that more owners are struggling. Auction stage counts the filings that reached a scheduled foreclosure auction.FilingsAuction stage
20162018201920212022202320252026

Housing Stock

HomesHow many homes we have records for in this area.1,830
Median value (AVM)The middle estimated value of all homes here, not just the ones that recently sold.$284K
Median sizeThe middle home size here, measured in square feet.1,322 ft²
Median bedroomsThe middle bedroom count for homes here.3
Median year builtThe middle build year for homes here. A recent year means most housing is newer.1952
Single familyThe share of homes here that are single-family houses.90%

Equity & Ownership

Equity rich (LTV ≤ 50%)The share of owners who owe half or less of what their home is worth, meaning they hold a lot of equity.51%
Underwater (LTV ≥ 125%)The share of owners who owe at least 25% more than their home is worth.1.0%
Owner occupiedThe share of homes lived in by their owner rather than rented out or left empty.65%
Company ownedThe share of homes owned by a company or trust instead of a person.30%
Median loan-to-valueThe middle share of home value still owed on loans across all owners here.50%
Typical ownership tenureHow long the typical owner here has held their home.10.7 yrs

CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.92
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.99
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.206

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.97%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.13%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.24%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.2.0%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.8,174
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.7,711 / mi²
Median household incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$58K
Average household incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$75K
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.65°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.7 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.75%

Market metrics are derived from recorded arms-length deeds and refreshed nightly. Temperature blends price momentum, sales velocity, turnover and resale outcomes, ranked against all neighborhoods nationally.

How North Country Meadows compares

By median home value, North Country Meadows is the 77th most expensive of 94 neighborhoods in Kern County, and its typical home is worth more than 32% of all homes in Kern County.

Home values in North Country Meadows

Share of homes at each estimated value.

Median
$155K$396K
neighborhoods in Kern County ranked by median home value
#Kern CountyMedian valueHomes
1Legacy$876K172
2Stockdale Estates$817K438
3Brimhall Estates$753K457
4Seven Oaks at Grand Island$748K1,398
5Panorama Heights$663K243
6Masterpiece Estates$657K1,267
7Country Rose$653K599
8Shiloh Estates$641K1,166
9Redwood Estates$630K712
10Brighton$614K650
11Seven Oaks$604K1,559
12Tuscany$593K349
13Stockdale Country Club$587K510
14Westdale Classics$575K141
15Eagle Ranch$570K644
16Westdale North$539K687
17San Trope$530K299
18River Oaks$522K755
19Avalon$502K1,356
20Haggin Oaks$499K685
21Park Avenue$493K1,203
22Fox Run$489K947
23Belsera$483K1,215
24Artisan$478K788
77North Country Meadows$284K1,830

94 neighborhoods in Kern County are ranked; the most valuable are listed here.

About the North Country Meadows market

What is the median home price in North Country Meadows, CA?

The median sale price in North Country Meadows, CA is $244,667 (data through September 2026), based on deeds recorded with the county. That is down 0.1% from a year earlier.

How many homes sell in North Country Meadows, CA each year?

93 homes sold in North Country Meadows, CA over the last 12 months (data through September 2026). TopHap counts recorded arm's-length deeds, not listings, so the figure is not affected by which brokerage handled the sale.

Is North Country Meadows, CA a buyer's or seller's market?

North Country Meadows, CA is currently a balanced market, scoring 57 out of 100 on TopHap's market temperature index (data through September 2026). The score weighs sales velocity and price direction; above 60 favours sellers, below 40 favours buyers.

How many homes are there in North Country Meadows, CA?

North Country Meadows, CA contains 1,830 residential properties, with a median of 1,322 square feet, 3 bedrooms, built around 1952. The median TopHap Estimate is $284K.

How does North Country Meadows, CA compare to the rest of Kern County?

By median home value, North Country Meadows, CA is the 77th most expensive of 94 neighborhoods in Kern County. Its typical home is worth more than 32% of all homes in Kern County. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.

Do people own or rent in North Country Meadows, CA?

65% of homes in North Country Meadows, CA are owner-occupied. 30% are held by a company rather than an individual.

How much equity do owners in North Country Meadows, CA hold?

51% of mortgaged homes in North Country Meadows, CA are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 1.0% owe more than the home is worth.

Nearby markets

Browse addresses

Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse California property records.

Explore North Country Meadows on the map

See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across North Country Meadows in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map