North Woburn
Deed records through Jul 2026 · Quarterly intervals (lower sales volume)Counties take time to publish deeds, so the newest months can be incomplete and may shift as more records arrive.
Market Trends
Housing Stock
Equity & Ownership
CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Market metrics are derived from recorded arms-length deeds and refreshed nightly. Temperature blends price momentum, sales velocity, turnover and resale outcomes, ranked against all neighborhoods nationally.
How North Woburn compares
By median home value, North Woburn is the 71st most expensive of 121 neighborhoods in Middlesex County, and its typical home is worth more than 41% of all homes in Middlesex County.
Home values in North Woburn
Share of homes at each estimated value.
| # | Middlesex County | Median value | Homes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oak Hill | $2.1M | 1,533 |
| 2 | Waban | $2M | 2,362 |
| 3 | Harvard Square | $1.9M | 421 |
| 4 | Newton Centre | $1.8M | 1,980 |
| 5 | Thompsonville | $1.7M | 1,497 |
| 6 | West Cambridge | $1.7M | 2,453 |
| 7 | Chestnut Hill | $1.6M | 2,777 |
| 8 | Newton Corner | $1.6M | 2,853 |
| 9 | Newtonville | $1.5M | 2,029 |
| 10 | Newton Highlands | $1.5M | 2,220 |
| 11 | Oak Hill Park / Mount Ida | $1.5M | 720 |
| 12 | Auburndale | $1.4M | 2,024 |
| 13 | Agassiz | $1.4M | 838 |
| 14 | Newton Lower Falls | $1.3M | 358 |
| 15 | West Newton | $1.3M | 3,283 |
| 16 | Kendall Square | $1.3M | 192 |
| 17 | Strawberry Hill | $1.2M | 499 |
| 18 | Duck Village | $1.2M | 296 |
| 19 | Davis Square | $1.2M | 1,875 |
| 20 | Nonantum | $1.1M | 1,978 |
| 21 | Cambridgeport | $1.1M | 2,388 |
| 22 | The Lanes | $1.1M | 232 |
| 23 | Cambridge Highlands | $1.1M | 297 |
| 24 | Porter Square | $1M | 1,502 |
| 71 | North Woburn | $720K | 1,570 |
121 neighborhoods in Middlesex County are ranked; the most valuable are listed here.
About the North Woburn market
What is the median home price in North Woburn, MA?
The median sale price in North Woburn, MA is $266,000 (data through July 2026), based on deeds recorded with the county. That is down 64.4% from a year earlier.
How many homes sell in North Woburn, MA each year?
24 homes sold in North Woburn, MA over the last 12 months (data through July 2026). TopHap counts recorded arm's-length deeds, not listings, so the figure is not affected by which brokerage handled the sale.
Is North Woburn, MA a buyer's or seller's market?
North Woburn, MA is currently a strong buyer's market, scoring 2 out of 100 on TopHap's market temperature index (data through July 2026). The score weighs sales velocity and price direction; above 60 favours sellers, below 40 favours buyers.
How many homes are there in North Woburn, MA?
North Woburn, MA contains 1,570 residential properties, with a median of 1,488 square feet, 3 bedrooms, built around 1970. The median TopHap Estimate is $720K.
How does North Woburn, MA compare to the rest of Middlesex County?
By median home value, North Woburn, MA is the 71st most expensive of 121 neighborhoods in Middlesex County. Its typical home is worth more than 41% of all homes in Middlesex County. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.
Do people own or rent in North Woburn, MA?
79% of homes in North Woburn, MA are owner-occupied. 16% are held by a company rather than an individual.
How much equity do owners in North Woburn, MA hold?
54% of mortgaged homes in North Woburn, MA are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 1.0% owe more than the home is worth.
Nearby markets
Browse addresses
Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse Massachusetts property records.
Explore North Woburn on the map
See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across North Woburn in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.
Open in map