Oakmont Village
Deed records through Aug 2026Counties take time to publish deeds, so the newest months can be incomplete and may shift as more records arrive.
Market Trends
Housing Stock
Equity & Ownership
CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Market metrics are derived from recorded arms-length deeds and refreshed nightly. Temperature blends price momentum, sales velocity, turnover and resale outcomes, ranked against all neighborhoods nationally.
How Oakmont Village compares
By median home value, Oakmont Village is the 25th most expensive of 46 neighborhoods in Sonoma County, and its typical home is worth more than 48% of all homes in Sonoma County.
Home values in Oakmont Village
Share of homes at each estimated value.
| # | Sonoma County | Median value | Homes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Diamond A Ranch Estates | $1.9M | 265 |
| 2 | Riebli-Wallace | $1.6M | 229 |
| 3 | Castlerock | $1.3M | 140 |
| 4 | Fountaingrove | $1.2M | 2,049 |
| 5 | Gold Ridge | $1.2M | 175 |
| 6 | Skyhawk | $1.2M | 620 |
| 7 | Canon Manor | $1.1M | 280 |
| 8 | Kenwood | $1.1M | 444 |
| 9 | Bennett Valley | $1M | 630 |
| 10 | Western | $1M | 3,952 |
| 11 | Oakhill Brewster | $991K | 1,529 |
| 12 | Scenic Brush Creek | $961K | 138 |
| 13 | Waterfront | $941K | 289 |
| 14 | Hidden Valley | $909K | 337 |
| 15 | Downtown Petaluma | $905K | 570 |
| 16 | Proctor Terrace | $887K | 735 |
| 17 | Larkfield-Wikiup | $859K | 2,589 |
| 18 | Fulton | $845K | 130 |
| 19 | Graton | $816K | 576 |
| 20 | St. Francis Acres | $812K | 711 |
| 21 | College | $808K | 4,974 |
| 22 | Santa Rosa Farms | $790K | 391 |
| 23 | Adobe | $786K | 6,229 |
| 24 | Country Club Estates | $782K | 1,065 |
| 25 | Oakmont Village | $762K | 3,221 |
46 neighborhoods in Sonoma County are ranked; the most valuable are listed here.
About the Oakmont Village market
What is the median home price in Oakmont Village, CA?
The median sale price in Oakmont Village, CA is $756,833 (data through August 2026), based on deeds recorded with the county. That is up 4.2% from a year earlier.
How many homes sell in Oakmont Village, CA each year?
199 homes sold in Oakmont Village, CA over the last 12 months (data through August 2026). TopHap counts recorded arm's-length deeds, not listings, so the figure is not affected by which brokerage handled the sale.
Is Oakmont Village, CA a buyer's or seller's market?
Oakmont Village, CA is currently a seller's market, scoring 62 out of 100 on TopHap's market temperature index (data through August 2026). The score weighs sales velocity and price direction; above 60 favours sellers, below 40 favours buyers.
How many homes are there in Oakmont Village, CA?
Oakmont Village, CA contains 3,221 residential properties, with a median of 1,665 square feet, 2 bedrooms, built around 1979. The median TopHap Estimate is $762K.
How does Oakmont Village, CA compare to the rest of Sonoma County?
By median home value, Oakmont Village, CA is the 25th most expensive of 46 neighborhoods in Sonoma County. Its typical home is worth more than 48% of all homes in Sonoma County. Country Club Estates ranks just above it. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.
Do people own or rent in Oakmont Village, CA?
69% of homes in Oakmont Village, CA are owner-occupied. 75% are held by a company rather than an individual.
How much equity do owners in Oakmont Village, CA hold?
72% of mortgaged homes in Oakmont Village, CA are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 2.6% owe more than the home is worth.
Nearby markets
Browse addresses
Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse California property records.
Explore Oakmont Village on the map
See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across Oakmont Village in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.
Open in map