Rolling Hills
Deed records through Apr 2026 · Quarterly intervals (lower sales volume)Counties take time to publish deeds, so the newest months can be incomplete and may shift as more records arrive.
Market Trends
Housing Stock
Equity & Ownership
CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Market metrics are derived from recorded arms-length deeds and refreshed nightly. Temperature blends price momentum, sales velocity, turnover and resale outcomes, ranked against all neighborhoods nationally.
How Rolling Hills compares
By median home value, Rolling Hills is the 4th most expensive of 80 neighborhoods in Boulder County, and its typical home is worth more than 93% of all homes in Boulder County.
Home values in Rolling Hills
Share of homes at each estimated value.
| # | Boulder County | Median value | Homes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | East Central | $2.8M | 217 |
| 2 | Carolyn Heights | $2.4M | 135 |
| 3 | Grant | $2.4M | 428 |
| 4 | Rolling Hills | $1.8M | 250 |
| 5 | Devil's Thumb | $1.8M | 375 |
| 6 | Wonderland Hills | $1.8M | 398 |
| 7 | North Wonderland | $1.7M | 232 |
| 8 | Orchard Park | $1.7M | 240 |
| 9 | Newlands | $1.7M | 1,016 |
| 10 | Cherryvale / Hoover Hills | $1.6M | 539 |
| 11 | Hillcrest / Panorama Heights | $1.6M | 280 |
| 12 | Crestview | $1.6M | 277 |
| 13 | Seven Hills | $1.6M | 119 |
| 14 | Four Mile Creek | $1.6M | 445 |
| 15 | Orange Orchard | $1.6M | 118 |
| 16 | Forest Glen | $1.5M | 242 |
| 17 | Sunshine Canyon | $1.5M | 137 |
| 18 | Mapleton Hill | $1.4M | 1,039 |
| 19 | North Rim | $1.3M | 347 |
| 20 | Foothills | $1.2M | 119 |
| 21 | University Place | $1.2M | 972 |
| 22 | Country Club Park | $1.2M | 202 |
| 23 | Norwood / Quince | $1.2M | 262 |
| 24 | Old North Boulder | $1.2M | 1,293 |
80 neighborhoods in Boulder County are ranked; the most valuable are listed here.
About the Rolling Hills market
What is the median home price in Rolling Hills, CO?
The median sale price in Rolling Hills, CO is $1,761,500 (data through April 2026), based on deeds recorded with the county. That is down 21.4% from a year earlier.
How many homes sell in Rolling Hills, CO each year?
6 homes sold in Rolling Hills, CO over the last 12 months (data through April 2026). TopHap counts recorded arm's-length deeds, not listings, so the figure is not affected by which brokerage handled the sale.
Is Rolling Hills, CO a buyer's or seller's market?
Rolling Hills, CO is currently a balanced market, scoring 55 out of 100 on TopHap's market temperature index (data through April 2026). The score weighs sales velocity and price direction; above 60 favours sellers, below 40 favours buyers.
How many homes are there in Rolling Hills, CO?
Rolling Hills, CO contains 250 residential properties, with a median of 2,753 square feet, 4 bedrooms, built around 1972. The median TopHap Estimate is $1.8M.
How does Rolling Hills, CO compare to the rest of Boulder County?
By median home value, Rolling Hills, CO is the 4th most expensive of 80 neighborhoods in Boulder County. Its typical home is worth more than 93% of all homes in Boulder County. Grant ranks just above it and Devil's Thumb just below. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.
Do people own or rent in Rolling Hills, CO?
80% of homes in Rolling Hills, CO are owner-occupied. 26% are held by a company rather than an individual.
How much equity do owners in Rolling Hills, CO hold?
69% of mortgaged homes in Rolling Hills, CO are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 1.8% owe more than the home is worth.
Nearby markets
Browse addresses
Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse Colorado property records.
Explore Rolling Hills on the map
See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across Rolling Hills in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.
Open in map