Salem End Road
Deed records through Jul 2025 · Quarterly intervals (lower sales volume)Counties take time to publish deeds, so the newest months can be incomplete and may shift as more records arrive.
Market Trends
Housing Stock
Equity & Ownership
CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Market metrics are derived from recorded arms-length deeds and refreshed nightly. Temperature blends price momentum, sales velocity, turnover and resale outcomes, ranked against all neighborhoods nationally.
How Salem End Road compares
By median home value, Salem End Road is the 51st most expensive of 121 neighborhoods in Middlesex County, and its typical home is worth more than 56% of all homes in Middlesex County.
Home values in Salem End Road
Share of homes at each estimated value.
| # | Middlesex County | Median value | Homes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oak Hill | $2.1M | 1,533 |
| 2 | Waban | $2M | 2,362 |
| 3 | Harvard Square | $1.9M | 421 |
| 4 | Newton Centre | $1.8M | 1,980 |
| 5 | Thompsonville | $1.7M | 1,497 |
| 6 | West Cambridge | $1.7M | 2,453 |
| 7 | Chestnut Hill | $1.6M | 2,776 |
| 8 | Newton Corner | $1.6M | 2,853 |
| 9 | Newtonville | $1.5M | 2,029 |
| 10 | Newton Highlands | $1.5M | 2,220 |
| 11 | Oak Hill Park / Mount Ida | $1.4M | 720 |
| 12 | Auburndale | $1.4M | 2,024 |
| 13 | Agassiz | $1.4M | 838 |
| 14 | Newton Lower Falls | $1.3M | 358 |
| 15 | West Newton | $1.3M | 3,283 |
| 16 | Kendall Square | $1.3M | 192 |
| 17 | Strawberry Hill | $1.2M | 499 |
| 18 | Duck Village | $1.2M | 296 |
| 19 | Davis Square | $1.2M | 1,875 |
| 20 | Nonantum | $1.1M | 1,978 |
| 21 | Cambridgeport | $1.1M | 2,388 |
| 22 | The Lanes | $1.1M | 232 |
| 23 | Cambridge Highlands | $1.1M | 297 |
| 24 | Porter Square | $1M | 1,502 |
| 51 | Salem End Road | $844K | 219 |
121 neighborhoods in Middlesex County are ranked; the most valuable are listed here.
About the Salem End Road market
What is the median home price in Salem End Road, MA?
The median sale price in Salem End Road, MA is $764,500 (data through July 2025), based on deeds recorded with the county.
How many homes sell in Salem End Road, MA each year?
10 homes sold in Salem End Road, MA over the last 12 months (data through July 2025). TopHap counts recorded arm's-length deeds, not listings, so the figure is not affected by which brokerage handled the sale.
Is Salem End Road, MA a buyer's or seller's market?
Salem End Road, MA is currently a buyer's market, scoring 29 out of 100 on TopHap's market temperature index (data through July 2025). The score weighs sales velocity and price direction; above 60 favours sellers, below 40 favours buyers.
How many homes are there in Salem End Road, MA?
Salem End Road, MA contains 219 residential properties, with a median of 2,188 square feet, 4 bedrooms, built around 1969. The median TopHap Estimate is $844K.
How does Salem End Road, MA compare to the rest of Middlesex County?
By median home value, Salem End Road, MA is the 51st most expensive of 121 neighborhoods in Middlesex County. Its typical home is worth more than 56% of all homes in Middlesex County. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.
Do people own or rent in Salem End Road, MA?
90% of homes in Salem End Road, MA are owner-occupied. 21% are held by a company rather than an individual.
How much equity do owners in Salem End Road, MA hold?
62% of mortgaged homes in Salem End Road, MA are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 0.5% owe more than the home is worth.
Nearby markets
Browse addresses
Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse Massachusetts property records.
Explore Salem End Road on the map
See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across Salem End Road in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.
Open in map