Southside
Deed records through Jul 2026 · Quarterly intervals (lower sales volume)Counties take time to publish deeds, so the newest months can be incomplete and may shift as more records arrive.
Market Trends
Housing Stock
Equity & Ownership
CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Market metrics are derived from recorded arms-length deeds and refreshed nightly. Temperature blends price momentum, sales velocity, turnover and resale outcomes, ranked against all neighborhoods nationally.
How Southside compares
By median home value, Southside is the 101st most expensive of 136 neighborhoods in Westchester County, and its typical home is worth more than 27% of all homes in Westchester County.
Home values in Southside
Share of homes at each estimated value.
| # | Westchester County | Median value | Homes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Southern Harrison | $2.5M | 1,774 |
| 2 | Purchase | $2.2M | 896 |
| 3 | Forest Heights | $1.7M | 118 |
| 4 | Paine Heights | $1.7M | 178 |
| 5 | Wykagyl Park | $1.6M | 340 |
| 6 | Dorchester Hills | $1.6M | 162 |
| 7 | Greenville | $1.5M | 1,277 |
| 8 | Bloomingdale Estates | $1.5M | 104 |
| 9 | Irvington | $1.5M | 1,653 |
| 10 | Edgemont | $1.4M | 1,158 |
| 11 | Beechmont | $1.4M | 386 |
| 12 | Soundview | $1.3M | 251 |
| 13 | Forest Knolls / Larchmont Woods | $1.3M | 397 |
| 14 | Bonnie Crest | $1.3M | 392 |
| 15 | Isle of Sans Souci | $1.3M | 179 |
| 16 | Gedney Farms | $1.2M | 467 |
| 17 | North Street | $1.2M | 537 |
| 18 | Prospect Park | $1.2M | 178 |
| 19 | Ward Acres Homes | $1.2M | 239 |
| 20 | West Harrison | $1.2M | 1,690 |
| 21 | Hastings-on-Hudson | $1.2M | 2,222 |
| 22 | Teatown /Journey's End | $1.2M | 151 |
| 23 | Maplewood - Rosedale | $1.2M | 135 |
| 24 | Armour Villa / Cedar Knolls | $1.2M | 812 |
| 101 | Southside | $675K | 767 |
136 neighborhoods in Westchester County are ranked; the most valuable are listed here.
About the Southside market
What is the median home price in Southside, NY?
The median sale price in Southside, NY is $420,034 (data through July 2026), based on deeds recorded with the county. That is down 32.3% from a year earlier.
How many homes sell in Southside, NY each year?
22 homes sold in Southside, NY over the last 12 months (data through July 2026). TopHap counts recorded arm's-length deeds, not listings, so the figure is not affected by which brokerage handled the sale.
Is Southside, NY a buyer's or seller's market?
Southside, NY is currently a buyer's market, scoring 30 out of 100 on TopHap's market temperature index (data through July 2026). The score weighs sales velocity and price direction; above 60 favours sellers, below 40 favours buyers.
How many homes are there in Southside, NY?
Southside, NY contains 767 residential properties, with a median of 1,934 square feet, 4 bedrooms, built around 1923. The median TopHap Estimate is $675K.
How does Southside, NY compare to the rest of Westchester County?
By median home value, Southside, NY is the 101st most expensive of 136 neighborhoods in Westchester County. Its typical home is worth more than 27% of all homes in Westchester County. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.
Do people own or rent in Southside, NY?
74% of homes in Southside, NY are owner-occupied. 70% are held by a company rather than an individual.
How much equity do owners in Southside, NY hold?
65% of mortgaged homes in Southside, NY are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 0.7% owe more than the home is worth.
Nearby markets
Browse addresses
Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse New York property records.
Explore Southside on the map
See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across Southside in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.
Open in map