The Acre
Deed records through Jul 2026Counties take time to publish deeds, so the newest months can be incomplete and may shift as more records arrive.
Market Trends
Housing Stock
Equity & Ownership
CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Market metrics are derived from recorded arms-length deeds and refreshed nightly. Temperature blends price momentum, sales velocity, turnover and resale outcomes, ranked against all neighborhoods nationally.
How The Acre compares
By median home value, The Acre is the 119th most expensive of 121 neighborhoods in Middlesex County, and its typical home is worth more than 5% of all homes in Middlesex County.
Home values in The Acre
Share of homes at each estimated value.
| # | Middlesex County | Median value | Homes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oak Hill | $2.1M | 1,533 |
| 2 | Waban | $2M | 2,362 |
| 3 | Harvard Square | $1.9M | 421 |
| 4 | Newton Centre | $1.8M | 1,980 |
| 5 | Thompsonville | $1.7M | 1,497 |
| 6 | West Cambridge | $1.7M | 2,453 |
| 7 | Chestnut Hill | $1.7M | 2,777 |
| 8 | Newton Corner | $1.6M | 2,853 |
| 9 | Newtonville | $1.5M | 2,029 |
| 10 | Newton Highlands | $1.5M | 2,220 |
| 11 | Oak Hill Park / Mount Ida | $1.5M | 720 |
| 12 | Auburndale | $1.4M | 2,024 |
| 13 | Agassiz | $1.4M | 838 |
| 14 | Newton Lower Falls | $1.3M | 358 |
| 15 | West Newton | $1.3M | 3,283 |
| 16 | Kendall Square | $1.3M | 192 |
| 17 | Strawberry Hill | $1.2M | 499 |
| 18 | Duck Village | $1.2M | 296 |
| 19 | Davis Square | $1.2M | 1,875 |
| 20 | Nonantum | $1.1M | 1,978 |
| 21 | Cambridgeport | $1.1M | 2,388 |
| 22 | The Lanes | $1.1M | 232 |
| 23 | Cambridge Highlands | $1.1M | 297 |
| 24 | Porter Square | $1M | 1,502 |
| 119 | The Acre | $374K | 1,318 |
121 neighborhoods in Middlesex County are ranked; the most valuable are listed here.
About the The Acre market
What is the median home price in The Acre, MA?
The median sale price in The Acre, MA is $335,000 (data through July 2026), based on deeds recorded with the county. That is down 43.8% from a year earlier.
How many homes sell in The Acre, MA each year?
50 homes sold in The Acre, MA over the last 12 months (data through July 2026). TopHap counts recorded arm's-length deeds, not listings, so the figure is not affected by which brokerage handled the sale.
Is The Acre, MA a buyer's or seller's market?
The Acre, MA is currently a buyer's market, scoring 21 out of 100 on TopHap's market temperature index (data through July 2026). The score weighs sales velocity and price direction; above 60 favours sellers, below 40 favours buyers.
How many homes are there in The Acre, MA?
The Acre, MA contains 1,318 residential properties, with a median of 1,652 square feet, 3 bedrooms, built around 1900. The median TopHap Estimate is $374K.
How does The Acre, MA compare to the rest of Middlesex County?
By median home value, The Acre, MA is the 119th most expensive of 121 neighborhoods in Middlesex County. Its typical home is worth more than 5% of all homes in Middlesex County. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.
Do people own or rent in The Acre, MA?
57% of homes in The Acre, MA are owner-occupied. 22% are held by a company rather than an individual.
How much equity do owners in The Acre, MA hold?
56% of mortgaged homes in The Acre, MA are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 2.7% owe more than the home is worth.
Nearby markets
Browse addresses
Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse Massachusetts property records.
Explore The Acre on the map
See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across The Acre in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.
Open in map