Skip to content
Skip to content

Unity Ridge

NeighborhoodThe kind of area this report covers. Neighborhood areas nest inside each other, from broad districts down to small pockets.Missouri
$672K
Median sale priceThe middle sale price each month, counting normal open-market sales. The average runs above the median when a few expensive sales pull it up. Bars show how many homes sold.
6
Sales (12 mo)How many homes sold here in the last 12 months. More sales make the other numbers more reliable.
$473K
Median valueThe middle estimated value of all homes here, not just the ones that recently sold.

Deed records through Jul 2026 · Quarterly intervals (lower sales volume)Counties take time to publish deeds, so the newest months can be incomplete and may shift as more records arrive.

Market Trends

Sale pricesThe middle sale price each month, counting normal open-market sales. The average runs above the median when a few expensive sales pull it up. Bars show how many homes sold.MedianSales
20162026
Price per square footThe middle price per square foot, for sales where the size is known. It adjusts for homes being different sizes.$/ft²
20162026
Sale premium vs estimated valueHow sale prices compare with our estimated values at the time of sale. Above the dashed line, homes sold for more than the models expected — a sign of competitive bidding. Below it, buyers paid under model value.Premium
20162026
Annual turnover (share of homes sold)The share of all homes here that sold in the trailing 12 months. Higher turnover means a more liquid market where homes trade hands more often.Turnover
20162026
Buyer mixWho is buying. Cash means no mortgage was recorded, investor means the buyer looked like an investor, and flip means the home resold within a year.CashInvestorFlip resale
20162026
Financing (share of purchase price)For buyers who borrowed: the middle share of the price they financed, and the middle share they paid up front.Loan (LTV)Down payment
20162026
Preforeclosure filingsForeclosure notices filed each month. A rise can be an early sign that more owners are struggling. Auction stage counts the filings that reached a scheduled foreclosure auction.FilingsAuction stage
20202025

Housing Stock

HomesHow many homes we have records for in this area.267
Median value (AVM)The middle estimated value of all homes here, not just the ones that recently sold.$473K
Median sizeThe middle home size here, measured in square feet.2,288 ft²
Median bedroomsThe middle bedroom count for homes here.3
Median year builtThe middle build year for homes here. A recent year means most housing is newer.2004
Single familyThe share of homes here that are single-family houses.77%

Equity & Ownership

Equity rich (LTV ≤ 50%)The share of owners who owe half or less of what their home is worth, meaning they hold a lot of equity.35%
Underwater (LTV ≥ 125%)The share of owners who owe at least 25% more than their home is worth.4.5%
Owner occupiedThe share of homes lived in by their owner rather than rented out or left empty.62%
Company ownedThe share of homes owned by a company or trust instead of a person.37%
Median loan-to-valueThe middle share of home value still owed on loans across all owners here.62%
Typical ownership tenureHow long the typical owner here has held their home.11.8 yrs

CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.28
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.96
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.27

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.91%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.26%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.5.2%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.1%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.1,170
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.1,254 / mi²
Median household incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$96K
Average household incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$131K
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.55°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.42 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.61%

Market metrics are derived from recorded arms-length deeds and refreshed nightly. Temperature blends price momentum, sales velocity, turnover and resale outcomes, ranked against all neighborhoods nationally.

How Unity Ridge compares

By median home value, Unity Ridge is the 24th most expensive of 175 neighborhoods in Jackson County, and its typical home is worth more than 89% of all homes in Jackson County.

Home values in Unity Ridge

Share of homes at each estimated value.

Median
$272K$731K
neighborhoods in Jackson County ranked by median home value
#Jackson CountyMedian valueHomes
1Ward Estates$1.8M118
2Sunset Hill$1.4M346
3Meyer Circle$1.2M235
4Stratford Gardens$1.1M197
5Country Club District$817K470
6Woodland Shores$735K219
7Winterset Valley$716K397
8Armour Fields$713K738
9Roanoke$696K128
10Lake Lotawana$656K1,203
11Countryside$647K528
12The Paddock at Richardson Ranch$625K227
13Crestwood$620K159
14The Trails at Park Ridge$607K151
15Greenway Fields$605K343
16Romanelli West$603K246
17Brookside Park$526K127
18Foxcroft / Glen Arbor$522K367
19Westwood$515K292
20Wornall Homestead$513K390
21Verona Hills$508K726
22Lakewood$499K2,669
23Longview$481K108
24Unity Ridge$473K267

175 neighborhoods in Jackson County are ranked; the most valuable are listed here.

About the Unity Ridge market

What is the median home price in Unity Ridge, MO?

The median sale price in Unity Ridge, MO is $671,681 (data through July 2026), based on deeds recorded with the county.

How many homes sell in Unity Ridge, MO each year?

6 homes sold in Unity Ridge, MO over the last 12 months (data through July 2026). TopHap counts recorded arm's-length deeds, not listings, so the figure is not affected by which brokerage handled the sale.

How many homes are there in Unity Ridge, MO?

Unity Ridge, MO contains 267 residential properties, with a median of 2,288 square feet, 3 bedrooms, built around 2004. The median TopHap Estimate is $473K.

How does Unity Ridge, MO compare to the rest of Jackson County?

By median home value, Unity Ridge, MO is the 24th most expensive of 175 neighborhoods in Jackson County. Its typical home is worth more than 89% of all homes in Jackson County. Longview ranks just above it. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.

Do people own or rent in Unity Ridge, MO?

62% of homes in Unity Ridge, MO are owner-occupied. 37% are held by a company rather than an individual.

How much equity do owners in Unity Ridge, MO hold?

35% of mortgaged homes in Unity Ridge, MO are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 4.5% owe more than the home is worth.

Nearby markets

Browse addresses

Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse Missouri property records.

Explore Unity Ridge on the map

See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across Unity Ridge in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map