West Hills
Deed records through Apr 2026 · Quarterly intervals (lower sales volume)Counties take time to publish deeds, so the newest months can be incomplete and may shift as more records arrive.
Market Trends
Housing Stock
Equity & Ownership
CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Market metrics are derived from recorded arms-length deeds and refreshed nightly. Temperature blends price momentum, sales velocity, turnover and resale outcomes, ranked against all neighborhoods nationally.
How West Hills compares
By median home value, West Hills is the 42nd most expensive of 124 neighborhoods in Suffolk County, and its typical home is worth more than 73% of all homes in Suffolk County.
Home values in West Hills
Share of homes at each estimated value.
| # | Suffolk County | Median value | Homes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amagansett | $3.9M | 1,739 |
| 2 | Water Mill | $3.9M | 2,171 |
| 3 | Bridgehampton | $3.5M | 2,580 |
| 4 | Wainscott | $2.8M | 913 |
| 5 | Shelter Island Heights | $2.4M | 1,503 |
| 6 | Saltaire | $2.3M | 405 |
| 7 | Northwest Harbor | $2.1M | 3,512 |
| 8 | Montauk | $2.1M | 3,924 |
| 9 | Napeague | $2.1M | 472 |
| 10 | Shinnecock Hills | $2M | 1,391 |
| 11 | East Hampton North | $1.9M | 2,218 |
| 12 | Shelter Island | $1.9M | 1,095 |
| 13 | Noyack | $1.8M | 2,836 |
| 14 | Tuckahoe | $1.7M | 868 |
| 15 | North Sea | $1.7M | 3,397 |
| 16 | Ocean Beach | $1.6M | 575 |
| 17 | Fire Island | $1.6M | 3,091 |
| 18 | Orient | $1.5M | 797 |
| 19 | Springs | $1.5M | 4,424 |
| 20 | Remsenburg & Speonk | $1.4M | 1,590 |
| 21 | Cold Spring Harbor | $1.3M | 1,692 |
| 22 | Westhampton | $1.3M | 1,997 |
| 23 | Dix Hills | $1.2M | 8,370 |
| 24 | East Quogue | $1.2M | 2,911 |
| 42 | West Hills | $876K | 1,957 |
124 neighborhoods in Suffolk County are ranked; the most valuable are listed here.
About the West Hills market
What is the median home price in West Hills, NY?
The median sale price in West Hills, NY is $874,500 (data through April 2026), based on deeds recorded with the county. That is up 12.5% from a year earlier.
How many homes sell in West Hills, NY each year?
43 homes sold in West Hills, NY over the last 12 months (data through April 2026). TopHap counts recorded arm's-length deeds, not listings, so the figure is not affected by which brokerage handled the sale.
Is West Hills, NY a buyer's or seller's market?
West Hills, NY is currently a balanced market, scoring 43 out of 100 on TopHap's market temperature index (data through April 2026). The score weighs sales velocity and price direction; above 60 favours sellers, below 40 favours buyers.
How many homes are there in West Hills, NY?
West Hills, NY contains 1,957 residential properties, with a median of 1,819 square feet, built around 1898. The median TopHap Estimate is $876K.
How does West Hills, NY compare to the rest of Suffolk County?
By median home value, West Hills, NY is the 42nd most expensive of 124 neighborhoods in Suffolk County. Its typical home is worth more than 73% of all homes in Suffolk County. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.
Do people own or rent in West Hills, NY?
86% of homes in West Hills, NY are owner-occupied. 11% are held by a company rather than an individual.
How much equity do owners in West Hills, NY hold?
77% of mortgaged homes in West Hills, NY are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 0.4% owe more than the home is worth.
Nearby markets
Browse addresses
Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse New York property records.
Explore West Hills on the map
See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across West Hills in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.
Open in map