Skip to content
Skip to content

Amherst High School

Amherst High School is a public high school in Amherst, WI, serving grades 9–12, rated A-, with 349 students and a 12.3:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 55% in Social Studies.

A-TopHap school rating
Rating
A-
Grades
9–12
Enrollment
349
Students per teacher
12.3:1
Level
High
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

Social Studies55%

Academics and programs

AP courses offered
6
Open enrollment
No

Student body

White93%
Hispanic3%
Two or more races1%
Black1%
Asian0%
Pacific Islander0%
Male / female
57% / 43%
Free or reduced lunch
22%
Enrollment change vs prior year
+11.1%
Prior-year enrollment
314

Homes assigned to this school

2,447 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Amherst High School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

School details

Address
357 N Main St, Amherst, WI 54406
Phone
(715) 824-5522
Website
amherst.k12.wi.us
Setting
Rural - Distant
Status
Operational
NCES ID
550033000033
Visit the school website

School district

Tomorrow River School District

Common questions

About Amherst High School

How is Amherst High School rated?

Amherst High School holds a A- rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Tomorrow River School District is rated B overall.

How do students at Amherst High School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Amherst High School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 55% in Social Studies.

What grades does Amherst High School serve?

Amherst High School serves grades 9–12 as a high school.

How many students attend Amherst High School?

349 students attend Amherst High School, up from 314 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 12.3:1.

Which homes are assigned to Amherst High School?

TopHap matches 2,447 residential properties to Amherst High School in and around Amherst. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

What programs does Amherst High School offer?

Amherst High School offers 6 AP courses.