Skip to content
Skip to content

Anderson County Middle School

Anderson County Middle School is a public middle school in Lawrenceburg, KY, serving grades 6–8, rated B-, with 768 students and a 17.3:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 64% in Writing, 60% in Editing and Mechanics and 54% in Social Studies.

B-TopHap school rating
Rating
B-
Grades
6–8
Enrollment
768
Students per teacher
17.3:1
Level
Middle
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

Writing64%
Editing and Mechanics60%
Social Studies54%
Reading52%
Math49%
Science27%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White88%
Hispanic5%
Two or more races5%
Black1%
Asian1%
Male / female
51% / 49%
Free or reduced lunch
48%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-14.9%
Prior-year enrollment
902

Homes assigned to this school

10,925 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Anderson County Middle School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 10,925 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
1 Mustang Trl, Lawrenceburg, KY 40342
Phone
(502) 839-9261
Website
anderson.k12.ky.us
Setting
Rural - Fringe
Status
Operational
NCES ID
210012000017
Visit the school website

School district

Anderson County School District

Common questions

About Anderson County Middle School

How is Anderson County Middle School rated?

Anderson County Middle School holds a B- rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Anderson County School District is rated B+ overall.

How do students at Anderson County Middle School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Anderson County Middle School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 64% in Writing, 60% in Editing and Mechanics, 54% in Social Studies, 52% in Reading, 49% in Math and 27% in Science.

What grades does Anderson County Middle School serve?

Anderson County Middle School serves grades 6–8 as a middle school.

How many students attend Anderson County Middle School?

768 students attend Anderson County Middle School, down from 902 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 17.3:1.

Which homes are assigned to Anderson County Middle School?

TopHap matches 10,925 residential properties to Anderson County Middle School in and around Lawrenceburg. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Anderson County Middle School in?

Anderson County Middle School is part of Anderson County School District, which reports 7 schools, 3,633 students and $11,607 of spending per student.