Skip to content
Skip to content

Avenal Elementary School

Avenal Elementary School is a public primary school in Avenal, CA, serving grades K–5, rated D-, with 654 students and a 21.4:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 18% in Science, 17% in English Language Arts and 16% in Math.

D-TopHap school rating
Rating
D-
Grades
K–5
Enrollment
654
Students per teacher
21.4:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

Science18%
English Language Arts17%
Math16%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

Hispanic96%
Asian2%
White1%
Two or more races0%
Male / female
52% / 48%
Free or reduced lunch
95%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-10.5%
Prior-year enrollment
731

Homes assigned to this school

1,211 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Avenal Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 1,211 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
500 S 1st Ave, Avenal, CA 93204
Phone
(559) 386-5173
Website
rsusd.org
Setting
Town - Distant
Status
Operational
NCES ID
063227007334
Visit the school website

School district

Reef-Sunset Unified School District

Common questions

About Avenal Elementary School

How is Avenal Elementary School rated?

Avenal Elementary School holds a D- rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Reef-Sunset Unified School District is rated F overall.

How do students at Avenal Elementary School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Avenal Elementary School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 18% in Science, 17% in English Language Arts and 16% in Math.

What grades does Avenal Elementary School serve?

Avenal Elementary School serves grades K–5 as a primary school.

How many students attend Avenal Elementary School?

654 students attend Avenal Elementary School, down from 731 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 21.4:1.

Which homes are assigned to Avenal Elementary School?

TopHap matches 1,211 residential properties to Avenal Elementary School in and around Avenal. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Avenal Elementary School in?

Avenal Elementary School is part of Reef-Sunset Unified School District, which reports 9 schools, 2,663 students and $16,467 of spending per student.