Skip to content
Skip to content

Avinger School

Avinger School is a public school in Avinger, TX, serving grades K–12, rated B, with 112 students and a 6.9:1 student-teacher ratio.

BTopHap school rating
Rating
B
Grades
K–12
Enrollment
112
Students per teacher
6.9:1
Level
Other
Type
Public · Regular

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White71%
Black18%
Two or more races6%
Hispanic4%
Native American1%
Male / female
46% / 54%
Free or reduced lunch
75%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-22.2%
Prior-year enrollment
144

Homes assigned to this school

816 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Avinger School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

School details

Address
245 Connor St, Avinger, TX 75630
Phone
(903) 562-1355
Website
avingerisd.net
Setting
Rural - Distant
Status
Operational
NCES ID
480909000378
Visit the school website

School district

Avinger Independent School District

District rating
B
Schools
1
Students
112
Spending per student
$19,116
Teachers (FTE)
16
Grades
K–12
See every school in Avinger Independent School District

Common questions

About Avinger School

How is Avinger School rated?

Avinger School holds a B rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Avinger Independent School District is rated B overall.

What grades does Avinger School serve?

Avinger School serves grades K–12.

How many students attend Avinger School?

112 students attend Avinger School, down from 144 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 6.9:1.

Which homes are assigned to Avinger School?

TopHap matches 816 residential properties to Avinger School in and around Avinger. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Avinger School in?

Avinger School is part of Avinger Independent School District, which reports 1 schools, 112 students and $19,116 of spending per student.