Skip to content
Skip to content

Axtell High School

Axtell High School is a public high school in Axtell, NE, serving grades 7–12, rated A, with 135 students and an 8.7:1 student-teacher ratio.

ATopHap school rating
Rating
A
Grades
7–12
Enrollment
135
Students per teacher
8.7:1
Level
High
Type
Public · Regular

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White94%
Hispanic3%
Two or more races3%
Male / female
50% / 50%
Free or reduced lunch
27%
Enrollment change vs prior year
+1.5%
Prior-year enrollment
133

Homes assigned to this school

681 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Axtell High School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

School details

Address
500 Main St, Axtell, NE 68924
Phone
(308) 743-2415
Setting
Rural - Remote
Status
Operational
NCES ID
310342000047

School district

Axtell Community Schools

District rating
A
Schools
2
Students
335
Spending per student
$16,122
Teachers (FTE)
31
Grades
PK–12
See every school in Axtell Community Schools

Common questions

About Axtell High School

How is Axtell High School rated?

Axtell High School holds a A rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Axtell Community Schools is rated A overall.

What grades does Axtell High School serve?

Axtell High School serves grades 7–12 as a high school.

How many students attend Axtell High School?

135 students attend Axtell High School, up from 133 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 8.7:1.

Which homes are assigned to Axtell High School?

TopHap matches 681 residential properties to Axtell High School in and around Axtell. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Axtell High School in?

Axtell High School is part of Axtell Community Schools, which reports 2 schools, 335 students and $16,122 of spending per student.