Skip to content
Skip to content

Barry Elementary School

Barry Elementary School is a public middle school in Yuba City, CA, serving grades K–8, rated C, with 596 students and an 19:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 38% in English Language Arts, 31% in Math and 20% in Science.

CTopHap school rating
Rating
C
Grades
K–8
Enrollment
596
Students per teacher
19:1
Level
Middle
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts38%
Math31%
Science20%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

Hispanic44%
White29%
Asian20%
Two or more races5%
Black1%
Pacific Islander0%
Native American0%
Male / female
48% / 52%
Free or reduced lunch
72%
Enrollment change vs prior year
+11.2%
Prior-year enrollment
536

Homes assigned to this school

1,575 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Barry Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 1,575 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
1255 Barry Rd, Yuba City, CA 95991
Phone
(530) 822-5220
Website
barry.ycusd.k12.ca.us
Setting
Suburb - Medium
Status
Operational
NCES ID
064347007030
Visit the school website

School district

Yuba City Unified School District

Common questions

About Barry Elementary School

How is Barry Elementary School rated?

Barry Elementary School holds a C rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Yuba City Unified School District is rated C- overall.

How do students at Barry Elementary School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Barry Elementary School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 38% in English Language Arts, 31% in Math and 20% in Science.

What grades does Barry Elementary School serve?

Barry Elementary School serves grades K–8 as a middle school.

How many students attend Barry Elementary School?

596 students attend Barry Elementary School, up from 536 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 19:1.

Which homes are assigned to Barry Elementary School?

TopHap matches 1,575 residential properties to Barry Elementary School in and around Yuba City. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Barry Elementary School in?

Barry Elementary School is part of Yuba City Unified School District, which reports 17 schools, 11,401 students and $15,871 of spending per student.