Skip to content
Skip to content

Beachwood Middle School

Beachwood Middle School is a public middle school in Beachwood, OH, serving grades 6–8, rated A, with 327 students and a 13.5:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 100% in Algebra I, 100% in Biology and 100% in Geometry.

ATopHap school rating
Rating
A
Grades
6–8
Enrollment
327
Students per teacher
13.5:1
Level
Middle
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

Algebra I100%
Biology100%
Geometry100%
Science88%
All87%
English Language Arts85%
Math81%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White40%
Black28%
Asian20%
Two or more races6%
Hispanic6%
Native American0%
Male / female
53% / 47%
Free or reduced lunch
22%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-2.4%
Prior-year enrollment
335

Homes assigned to this school

3,651 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Beachwood Middle School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 3,651 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
2860 Richmond Rd, Beachwood, OH 44122
Phone
(216) 831-0355
Website
beachwoodschools.org
Setting
Suburb - Large
Status
Operational
NCES ID
390435500122
Visit the school website

School district

Beachwood City School District

Common questions

About Beachwood Middle School

How is Beachwood Middle School rated?

Beachwood Middle School holds a A rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Beachwood City School District is rated A+ overall.

How do students at Beachwood Middle School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Beachwood Middle School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 100% in Algebra I, 100% in Biology, 100% in Geometry, 88% in Science, 87% in All and 85% in English Language Arts.

What grades does Beachwood Middle School serve?

Beachwood Middle School serves grades 6–8 as a middle school.

How many students attend Beachwood Middle School?

327 students attend Beachwood Middle School, down from 335 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 13.5:1.

Which homes are assigned to Beachwood Middle School?

TopHap matches 3,651 residential properties to Beachwood Middle School in and around Beachwood. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Beachwood Middle School in?

Beachwood Middle School is part of Beachwood City School District, which reports 5 schools, 1,586 students and $22,566 of spending per student.