Skip to content
Skip to content

Belleville Elementary School

Belleville Elementary School is a public primary school in Belleville, WI, serving grades PK–6, rated A, with 550 students and a 13.9:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 79% in Social Studies, 69% in Math and 69% in Writing.

ATopHap school rating
Rating
A
Grades
PK–6
Enrollment
550
Students per teacher
13.9:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

Social Studies79%
Math69%
Writing69%
English Language Arts66%
Science65%
Reading63%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White83%
Hispanic11%
Asian3%
Two or more races2%
Black1%
Male / female
51% / 49%
Free or reduced lunch
21%
Enrollment change vs prior year
+13.4%
Prior-year enrollment
485

Homes assigned to this school

2,311 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Belleville Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

School details

Address
101 S Grant St, Belleville, WI 53508
Phone
(608) 835-6120
Website
belleville.k12.wi.us
Setting
Rural - Distant
Status
Operational
NCES ID
550099001211
Visit the school website

School district

Belleville School District

District rating
A-
Schools
3
Students
936
Spending per student
$12,452
Teachers (FTE)
72
Grades
PK–12
See every school in Belleville School District

Common questions

About Belleville Elementary School

How is Belleville Elementary School rated?

Belleville Elementary School holds a A rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Belleville School District is rated A- overall.

How do students at Belleville Elementary School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Belleville Elementary School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 79% in Social Studies, 69% in Math, 69% in Writing, 66% in English Language Arts, 65% in Science and 63% in Reading.

What grades does Belleville Elementary School serve?

Belleville Elementary School serves grades PK–6 as a primary school.

How many students attend Belleville Elementary School?

550 students attend Belleville Elementary School, up from 485 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 13.9:1.

Which homes are assigned to Belleville Elementary School?

TopHap matches 2,311 residential properties to Belleville Elementary School in and around Belleville. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Belleville Elementary School in?

Belleville Elementary School is part of Belleville School District, which reports 3 schools, 936 students and $12,452 of spending per student.