Skip to content
Skip to content

Berkeley High School

Berkeley High School is a public high school in Berkeley, CA, serving grades 9–12, rated A, with 3,218 students and an 18.4:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 71% in English Language Arts, 59% in Science and 58% in Math.

ATopHap school rating
Rating
A
Grades
9–12
Enrollment
3,218
Students per teacher
18.4:1
Level
High
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts71%
Science59%
Math58%

Academics and programs

AP courses offered
21
IB programmes
Diploma
Open enrollment
No

Student body

White41%
Hispanic23%
Two or more races15%
Black11%
Asian9%
Pacific Islander0%
Native American0%
Male / female
51% / 49%
Free or reduced lunch
25%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-1.1%
Prior-year enrollment
3,255

Homes assigned to this school

25,118 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Berkeley High School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 25,118 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
1980 Allston Way, Berkeley, CA 94704
Phone
(510) 644-6120
Website
bhs.berkeleyschools.net
Setting
City - Medium
Status
Operational
NCES ID
060474000432
Visit the school website

School district

Berkeley Unified School District

Common questions

About Berkeley High School

How is Berkeley High School rated?

Berkeley High School holds a A rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Berkeley Unified School District is rated A overall.

How do students at Berkeley High School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Berkeley High School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 71% in English Language Arts, 59% in Science and 58% in Math.

What grades does Berkeley High School serve?

Berkeley High School serves grades 9–12 as a high school.

How many students attend Berkeley High School?

3,218 students attend Berkeley High School, down from 3,255 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 18.4:1.

Which homes are assigned to Berkeley High School?

TopHap matches 25,118 residential properties to Berkeley High School in and around Berkeley. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

What programs does Berkeley High School offer?

Berkeley High School offers 21 AP courses and IB (diploma).