Skip to content
Skip to content

Borrego Springs Elementary School

Borrego Springs Elementary School is a public primary school in Borrego Springs, CA, serving grades PK–5, rated D, with 153 students and a 23.5:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 40% in English Language Arts, 21% in Math and 19% in Science.

DTopHap school rating
Rating
D
Grades
PK–5
Enrollment
153
Students per teacher
23.5:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts40%
Math21%
Science19%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

Hispanic83%
White10%
Two or more races6%
Black1%
Male / female
54% / 46%
Free or reduced lunch
82%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-9.5%
Prior-year enrollment
169

Homes assigned to this school

5,873 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Borrego Springs Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 5,873 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
1315 Palm Canyon Dr, Borrego Springs, CA 92004
Phone
(760) 767-5333
Setting
Rural - Distant
Status
Operational
NCES ID
060570000517

School district

Borrego Springs Unified School District

District rating
D
Schools
3
Students
344
Spending per student
$22,895
Teachers (FTE)
21
Grades
K–12
See every school in Borrego Springs Unified School District

Common questions

About Borrego Springs Elementary School

How is Borrego Springs Elementary School rated?

Borrego Springs Elementary School holds a D rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Borrego Springs Unified School District is rated D overall.

How do students at Borrego Springs Elementary School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Borrego Springs Elementary School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 40% in English Language Arts, 21% in Math and 19% in Science.

What grades does Borrego Springs Elementary School serve?

Borrego Springs Elementary School serves grades PK–5 as a primary school.

How many students attend Borrego Springs Elementary School?

153 students attend Borrego Springs Elementary School, down from 169 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 23.5:1.

Which homes are assigned to Borrego Springs Elementary School?

TopHap matches 5,873 residential properties to Borrego Springs Elementary School in and around Borrego Springs. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Borrego Springs Elementary School in?

Borrego Springs Elementary School is part of Borrego Springs Unified School District, which reports 3 schools, 344 students and $22,895 of spending per student.