Skip to content
Skip to content

Boze Elementary School

Boze Elementary School is a public primary school in Tacoma, WA, serving grades PK–5, rated C, with 485 students and a 17.3:1 student-teacher ratio.

CTopHap school rating
Rating
C
Grades
PK–5
Enrollment
485
Students per teacher
17.3:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

Hispanic38%
Two or more races19%
Asian14%
Black10%
White10%
Pacific Islander9%
Native American1%
Male / female
52% / 48%
Free or reduced lunch
68%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-0.2%
Prior-year enrollment
486

Homes assigned to this school

1,734 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Boze Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

School details

Address
1140 E 65th St, Tacoma, WA 98404
Phone
(253) 571-4105
Website
tacomaschools.org
Setting
City - Medium
Status
Operational
NCES ID
530870001456
Visit the school website

School district

Tacoma Public Schools

Common questions

About Boze Elementary School

How is Boze Elementary School rated?

Boze Elementary School holds a C rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Tacoma Public Schools is rated C+ overall.

What grades does Boze Elementary School serve?

Boze Elementary School serves grades PK–5 as a primary school.

How many students attend Boze Elementary School?

485 students attend Boze Elementary School, down from 486 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 17.3:1.

Which homes are assigned to Boze Elementary School?

TopHap matches 1,734 residential properties to Boze Elementary School in and around Tacoma. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Boze Elementary School in?

Boze Elementary School is part of Tacoma Public Schools, which reports 67 schools, 28,847 students and $17,471 of spending per student.