Skip to content
Skip to content

Brookport Elementary School

Brookport Elementary School is a public primary school in Brookport, IL, serving grades PK–6, rated B+, with 151 students and a 9:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 73% in Science, 68% in English Language Arts and 55% in Math.

B+TopHap school rating
Rating
B+
Grades
PK–6
Enrollment
151
Students per teacher
9:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

Science73%
English Language Arts68%
Math55%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White74%
Two or more races16%
Black9%
Native American1%
Male / female
55% / 45%
Free or reduced lunch
84%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-15.6%
Prior-year enrollment
179

Homes assigned to this school

901 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Brookport Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 901 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
319 Ferry St, Brookport, IL 62910
Phone
(618) 564-2482
Website
massac.org
Setting
Suburb - Small
Status
Operational
NCES ID
172500002715
Visit the school website

School district

Massac Unit School District 1

Common questions

About Brookport Elementary School

How is Brookport Elementary School rated?

Brookport Elementary School holds a B+ rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Massac Unit School District 1 is rated B+ overall.

How do students at Brookport Elementary School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Brookport Elementary School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 73% in Science, 68% in English Language Arts and 55% in Math.

What grades does Brookport Elementary School serve?

Brookport Elementary School serves grades PK–6 as a primary school.

How many students attend Brookport Elementary School?

151 students attend Brookport Elementary School, down from 179 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 9:1.

Which homes are assigned to Brookport Elementary School?

TopHap matches 901 residential properties to Brookport Elementary School in and around Brookport. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Brookport Elementary School in?

Brookport Elementary School is part of Massac Unit School District 1, which reports 7 schools, 1,826 students and $15,863 of spending per student.